KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law/Patents

kárviselés

English translation: liability

06:44 Jan 16, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hungarian term or phrase: kárviselés
két helyen fordul elő:
- egy cimben "felelősségi és kárviseli szabályok", ill.
- ilyen mondatokban: "a bankkártya elvesztése esetén a birtokos a bejelentés megtételét megelőzően bekövetkezett kárt legfeljebb X Ft mértékig viseli"

Az a baj, hogy a loss-bearing szót én eddig inkább a veszteséges vállalatok kapcsán hallottam, azt nem nagyon merném használni.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:liability
Explanation:
Az adott esetben ez a legjobb kifejezes.
Lasd az idezetet a hitelkartyaszerzodesbol:
Visa's Zero Liability policy took effect April 4, 2000, and is a great improvement on the previous policy. The former policy required that you report fraudulent activity within two business days of discovery. After this two-day period, you could be held responsible for up to $50 of the unauthorized charges. With the new Zero Liability policy, you're no longer required to report fraudulent activity within two days and you're not responsible for any fraudulent transactions made over the Visa network.

A "be held responsible" is megfelel. A felelossegi es karviselesi szabalyokat en ugy forditanam, ahogy az amerikaiak mondjak: Conditions and liability. Nem vacakolnek a responsiblityvel, mert ahhoz mindig hozza illik tenni, hogy milyen, pl. "responsibility for reporting loos" stb.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7liability
JANOS SAMU
5liability and compensation regulation
Jakab Arpad
4damage liability
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
liability


Explanation:
Az adott esetben ez a legjobb kifejezes.
Lasd az idezetet a hitelkartyaszerzodesbol:
Visa's Zero Liability policy took effect April 4, 2000, and is a great improvement on the previous policy. The former policy required that you report fraudulent activity within two business days of discovery. After this two-day period, you could be held responsible for up to $50 of the unauthorized charges. With the new Zero Liability policy, you're no longer required to report fraudulent activity within two days and you're not responsible for any fraudulent transactions made over the Visa network.

A "be held responsible" is megfelel. A felelossegi es karviselesi szabalyokat en ugy forditanam, ahogy az amerikaiak mondjak: Conditions and liability. Nem vacakolnek a responsiblityvel, mert ahhoz mindig hozza illik tenni, hogy milyen, pl. "responsibility for reporting loos" stb.


    Visa kartya feltetelei
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1509
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ezt írtam én is, csak lassabban :-) Pl. "pl. "the card holder's liability (for misuse) is limited to..."
2 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 mins

agree  Zsolt VARGA
15 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Leslie Gabor
6 hrs

agree  xxxHungi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liability and compensation regulation


Explanation:
mint sokszor, most is félreviszi a szegény, de okosságra szorított fordítót a pongyola eredeti. Kárt nem viselünk, hanem elszenvedünk (suffer damages), viselés alatt a kár részbeni-egészbeni megtérítése értendő. Itt "compensation for damages" a téma. Az alany itt helyesen "compensates himself".

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage liability


Explanation:
Ha jól emlékszem én így fordítottam egy szerződésben. Vagy esetleg indemnification liability.


    n.a.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 110