KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law/Patents

fennálló követelés

English translation: outstanding claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fennálló követelés
English translation:outstanding claim
Entered by: Bernadett Czuczor

23:50 Dec 8, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hungarian term or phrase: fennálló követelés
Mivel az első rendszer leszállításra kerül, ezért a teljes megbízási díj kifizetése esedékes az x db-os számla kiegyenlítésekor oly módon, hogy vevő felé fennálló követeléséből engedményez a megbízottra x EUR-t, amelyről értesíti vevőt és az ügyletet finanszírozó bankot.

Nem tudom értelmesen
összerakni a mondatot. Van valakinek ötlete?
Bernadett Czuczor
outstanding claim
Explanation:
Since the first system is being delivered, the entire commission is due at the time of the remittance of the invoice of x pieces in the following manner: The buyer reduces its outstanding claim with respect to the seller in favor of the agent by X EUR and accordingly informs both the buyer and the financing bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-09 00:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For British, use favour, not favor
I may have misunderstood the transaction, more context would be helpful if that is the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-09 00:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that i mixed up the buyer and seller at one point:
Since the first system is being delivered, the entire commission is due at the time of the remittance of the invoice of x pieces in the following manner: The seller reduces its outstanding claim with respect to the buyer in favor of the agent by X EUR and accordingly informs both the buyer and the financing bank.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8outstanding claimxxxdenny
5 +1also, receivable
Ildiko Santana
4 +1outstanding balance / pending demandLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fennálló követelés
outstanding balance / pending demand


Explanation:
Since the first system is ready for delivery, therefore the entire commission fee is due at the settlement of the invoice of x pcs. in such a manner that (the seller) issues a discount of x EUR for the agent from the customer’s outstanding balance, of which (the seller) notifies the customer and the bank financing the transaction.

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
11 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fennálló követelés
outstanding claim


Explanation:
Since the first system is being delivered, the entire commission is due at the time of the remittance of the invoice of x pieces in the following manner: The buyer reduces its outstanding claim with respect to the seller in favor of the agent by X EUR and accordingly informs both the buyer and the financing bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-09 00:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For British, use favour, not favor
I may have misunderstood the transaction, more context would be helpful if that is the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-09 00:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that i mixed up the buyer and seller at one point:
Since the first system is being delivered, the entire commission is due at the time of the remittance of the invoice of x pieces in the following manner: The seller reduces its outstanding claim with respect to the buyer in favor of the agent by X EUR and accordingly informs both the buyer and the financing bank.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor: Also very good
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: I'd go with this one.
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: no way to do it better
6 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban
7 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
9 hrs

agree  Albion Languages Kft.: Yep
9 hrs

agree  perke: Excellent
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also, receivable


Explanation:
Csak kiegészítésül, mivel Denny már szépen "összerakta" a mondatot.

Receivable a követelésre gyakran használt kifejezés. Mindig pénzügyi értelemben. Másik magyar megfelelője a kintlévőség.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: a receivable inkább a mérlegben követelés, a kereskedelmi tartozásra azt hiszem, jobb a claim
3 hrs
  -> Igy van; es ahogy fentebb is irtam, Denny megoldasat nem lehetne felulmulni; plusz pontot erdemel, hogy az egesz szovegreszletet leforditotta. Egy igaz segitokesz kollega! :)