KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law/Patents

emberhét

English translation: man week(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:emberhét
English translation:man week(s)

22:58 Dec 11, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / regulations
Hungarian term or phrase: emberhét
az IM-nek ki kell fizetni a felhasznált emberhetekre járó díjazást a tényleges felmondási időig.
Melinda Kolumban
man weeks
Explanation:
Table 16. Unemployed and underemployed persons, by sex and ...
... Number of man-weeks (of 37,5 hours) supplied (LFS). 1000. ... Number of man-weeks desired,
68, 78, 83, 76, 74, 87, 98, 93. Underemployed persons, 68, 75, 70, 74, 80, 82,
86, 85. ...
www.ssb.no/aku_en/tab-2003-10-30-16-en.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Labour Force Survey. Seasonally adjusted, January 2001 - Decline ...
... Seasonally adjusted, January 2001. Decline in man-weeks worked. Man-weeks
worked declined by 19 000 from October last year to January this year. ...
www.ssb.no/akumnd_en/arkiv/art-2001-03-30-01-en.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ssb.no ]

[PS] RevisedMinutes of the Meeting On Hall A Cryotarget Installation ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... final installation. 2) The cryotarget assembly, estimated to be 56
man-weeks, will be done mostly bythe Hall A cryo-technicians. 3 ...
hallaweb.jlab.org/equipment/targets/cryotargets/ doc/min_sep27_install.ps - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 23:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesen: man-weeks
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Dear Meturgan,
thank you ever so much for your efforts. You have helped me a lot.
Kind regards,
Melinda Kolumban
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4man-weekxxxdenny
5 +2man weeksMeturgan
5 +1man-week
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man weeks


Explanation:
Table 16. Unemployed and underemployed persons, by sex and ...
... Number of man-weeks (of 37,5 hours) supplied (LFS). 1000. ... Number of man-weeks desired,
68, 78, 83, 76, 74, 87, 98, 93. Underemployed persons, 68, 75, 70, 74, 80, 82,
86, 85. ...
www.ssb.no/aku_en/tab-2003-10-30-16-en.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Labour Force Survey. Seasonally adjusted, January 2001 - Decline ...
... Seasonally adjusted, January 2001. Decline in man-weeks worked. Man-weeks
worked declined by 19 000 from October last year to January this year. ...
www.ssb.no/akumnd_en/arkiv/art-2001-03-30-01-en.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ssb.no ]

[PS] RevisedMinutes of the Meeting On Hall A Cryotarget Installation ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... final installation. 2) The cryotarget assembly, estimated to be 56
man-weeks, will be done mostly bythe Hall A cryo-technicians. 3 ...
hallaweb.jlab.org/equipment/targets/cryotargets/ doc/min_sep27_install.ps - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 23:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesen: man-weeks


    Reference: http://www.haynes.co.uk/about.asp
    Reference: http://www.congruent.co.uk/human_capital.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Dear Meturgan,
thank you ever so much for your efforts. You have helped me a lot.
Kind regards,
Melinda Kolumban

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdenny: note the hyphen
12 mins
  -> See my note added at 23:22 (GMT)

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Amikor a saját válaszom írtam, még nem láttam senki másét. Úgy látom, mindhárman ugyanazt írtuk. :)
26 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: 'emberhét' is singular, so the English should be 'man-week' >< 'man-weeks' = 'emberhetek (plural).
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Ne keressük már a kákán a csomót, Ildikó :-). Különösen, hogy a megadott összefüggésben a szó többes számban szerepel.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emberhét
man-week


Explanation:
man-hour sokkal gyakoribb
Ha én forditanám, akkor esetleg átszámitanám és megadnám az információt man-hour-ban

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Amikor a saját válaszom írtam, még nem láttam senki másét. Úgy látom, mindhárman ugyanazt írtuk. :)
27 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: igen, nincs vita, legfeljebb a kötőjelnél (bár én már egybeírva is láttam). Megjegyzem, én a legtöbbször a man-day kifejezést hallottam.
48 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: Perfect. Also reasonable suggestion about the 'man-hour.'
4 hrs

neutral  Csaba Ban: man-day gyakoribb, de azért a man-week is előfordul, nyilván nagyob léptékű projekteknél
7 hrs
  -> igazad van

agree  Endre Both: Bár szerintem semmi ok az átszámításra.
8 hrs
  -> igazad van

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man-week


Explanation:
Link:

http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/staff/s...


"Cost Estimate

Industry Cost: It was estimated that the implementation effort for engineering, etc., would be about 10 man-weeks/plant for PWRs and 8 man-weeks/plant for BWRs. (The difference was due to the fewer number of affected valves in a BWR.) The cost was then calculated as follows:..."




    Reference: http://www.alvicom.hu/Home.nsf/0/19a4b2ede1b5bdf7c1256c02003...
    Reference: http://www.alvicom.hu/HomeEnglish.nsf/index?OpenFrameSet&Fra...
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
44 mins