KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

a tanács előadó tagja

English translation: reporting member


17:34 Dec 14, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hungarian term or phrase: a tanács előadó tagja
This appears at the bottom of a report compiled by the Hungarian Council of Copyright Experts. There is a 3-member council with a chairman, this member and a szavazó tag, which will be put in a separate question.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:reporting member
Explanation:
nem ez jutott legelőször eszembe de a http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,hu&lang=... link alapján végülis. Ha beleillik a szerepébe akkor a reporting membert ajánlom.
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presenterxxxdenny
4presiding member of the council
Ildiko Santana
4reporting member
János Untener


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting member


Explanation:
nem ez jutott legelőször eszembe de a http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,hu&lang=... link alapján végülis. Ha beleillik a szerepébe akkor a reporting membert ajánlom.

János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presiding member of the council


Explanation:
Based on the typical organization and functioning of councils in this field, I would use presiding member for "előadó tag" and voting members for "szavazó tagok." "Előadó tag" of a council refers to the member who is authorized to convene and preside over the sessions of the Council. I tried to find the relevant law but it looks like it is not available in English, only in Hungarian. The English web page for the Council of Copyright Experts is located here:
http://www.mszh.hu/English/testuletek/szjszt/

"Members

The members of the Council are appointed for a five year period by the Minister of Justice in conjunction with the Minister of National Cultural Heritage. The Government Decree No. 156/1999 (XI. 3.) Korm. on the Organization and Functioning of the Council of Copyright Experts contains further regulations on the appointment of the Council of maximum two hundred members, its board of fifteen members and the President.

The Board of Experts consists of members with proficiency in the fields of copyright or creation and performance. The Board usually proceeds in three member councils, however in more complicated cases five member councils may be set up. If the adoption of the expert opinion necessitates special expert knowledge, an external expert's contribution can be resorted to. The external expert resorted so is eligible to payment."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenter


Explanation:
Member of the council who is the presenter of an agenda item, presenting member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://205.168.45.71/press/releases/tg681.htm
"The presenting member began by describing some of the standard features of CDS contracts..."

xxxdenny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8