KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Linguistics

bal lábbal kel fel

English translation: get up on the wrong side of the bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bal lábbal kel fel
English translation:get up on the wrong side of the bed
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

15:56 Feb 9, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / idiom
Hungarian term or phrase: bal lábbal kel fel
if you feel under the weather, stressy, flustered after you wake up.
Mano19
get up on the wrong side of the bed
Explanation:
ennyi :)
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8get up on the wrong side of the bed
Lingua.Franca
5get out of bed on the wrong side
Ildiko Laskay
5get out on the wrong side of the bed
Tamás Mátyás Kreisz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
get up on the wrong side of the bed


Explanation:
ennyi :)


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/6/messages/909.html
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get up on the wrong side...
6 mins

agree  csetszon
15 mins

agree  Laszlo Aradi: absolutely positive
36 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
42 mins

agree  Michael Golden: I'm pretty sure I've heard "get up on the wrong foot" before, but not nearly as frequently as this.
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get out on the wrong side of the bed


Explanation:
Én így ismerem

Tamás Mátyás Kreisz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get out of bed on the wrong side


Explanation:
Több változata is lehetséges.
pl. get out of bed the wrong side
get up on the wrong side of the bed (US)


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=6604&dict=CAL...
    Reference: http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian