KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Manufacturing

korrózióvédő olajbevonat

English translation: anti-corrosion oil coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:korrózióvédő olajbevonat
English translation:anti-corrosion oil coating
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

20:18 Jul 9, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Hungarian term or phrase: korrózióvédő olajbevonat
A teljes kifejezés: "vékony rétegű korrózióvédő olajbevonat felvitele"
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
anti-corrosion protective oil coating
Explanation:
This sounds the most natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-07-10 20:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Anti-corrosion oil coating" sounds fine. All the information is there.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Kösz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-corrosion protective oil coating
Michael Golden
5anti-corrosive oil coverage/anti-corrosive oil protectionxxxsavaria
4 +1corrosion-protection oil coating
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrosion-protection oil coating


Explanation:
Application of a thin layer of corrosion-protection oil coating.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: I would turn it around: oil coating for corrosion protection
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-corrosive oil coverage/anti-corrosive oil protection


Explanation:
Hundreds of Google hits for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 perc (2008-07-09 20:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I do also like anti-corrosion oil coating,mixing a bit with Mr Moskowitz


    Reference: http://www.tradeindia.com/selloffer/1214847/Anti-Corrosive-O...
    Reference: http://www.aeromarine.trade-india.com/Exporters_Suppliers/Ex...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: surely not "coverage"
1 min
  -> Well Jim, I do also prefer 'protection' myself

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-corrosion protective oil coating


Explanation:
This sounds the most natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-07-10 20:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Anti-corrosion oil coating" sounds fine. All the information is there.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kösz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would it sound to you Michael without "protective"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
14 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day13 hrs