International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

újratekercselt gépek

English translation: rewound machines


09:44 Nov 11, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: újratekercselt gépek
A következőképpen hangzik az egész mondat:

Az újratekercselt gépek esetén villamos hibákra az átadástól számított 365 napos jótállási kötelezettséget vállal.

Lehet hogy ez esetleg "refurbished"? Nem világos számomra, milyen folyamaton mennek keresztűl a gépek.

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!

Dia
Diana Cossato
Belgium
English translation:rewound machines
Explanation:
Például tekercsek újratekercselése esetén a fizikai jellemzők megváltozhatnak, és esetleg villamos hibák léphetnek fel. A tekercselésre a "wind-wound" ige használatos, így a "rewound" leszt a megfelelő szó.

Rewound Transformers
Rewound or rebuilt transformers will not be covered by this regulation. NRCan will be undertaking to monitor the situation to determine if the rewound market is growing at the expense of compliant transformers. A similar concern was raised during the motor consultations prior to regulation in 1997. An April 2002 report, looking at the impact of the regulations on the Motor market, has shown a reduction in motor rewinds as the replace / repair decision is leaning towards replacement. The potential loophole did not materialize.
http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/regulations/Bulletin_December_2002.cf...

In this paper, transformer equivalent circuit parameters are obtained using the Newton-Raphson method and field measurements at the two ends of the transformer. This may become necessary if a new or rewound transformer replaces an existing transformer during maintenance and the parameters of the new or rewound transformer have to be determined

http://journals.mup.man.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pdfdisp//MUPpdf/IJEEE/...
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rewound machines
Attila Piróth
4with renovated winding
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rewound machines


Explanation:
Például tekercsek újratekercselése esetén a fizikai jellemzők megváltozhatnak, és esetleg villamos hibák léphetnek fel. A tekercselésre a "wind-wound" ige használatos, így a "rewound" leszt a megfelelő szó.

Rewound Transformers
Rewound or rebuilt transformers will not be covered by this regulation. NRCan will be undertaking to monitor the situation to determine if the rewound market is growing at the expense of compliant transformers. A similar concern was raised during the motor consultations prior to regulation in 1997. An April 2002 report, looking at the impact of the regulations on the Motor market, has shown a reduction in motor rewinds as the replace / repair decision is leaning towards replacement. The potential loophole did not materialize.
http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/regulations/Bulletin_December_2002.cf...

In this paper, transformer equivalent circuit parameters are obtained using the Newton-Raphson method and field measurements at the two ends of the transformer. This may become necessary if a new or rewound transformer replaces an existing transformer during maintenance and the parameters of the new or rewound transformer have to be determined

http://journals.mup.man.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pdfdisp//MUPpdf/IJEEE/...

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paya2008: exactly
2 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
3 hrs

agree  kyanzes
9 hrs

agree  Andras Kovacs
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with renovated winding


Explanation:
azért ez nem lehet tükörfordítás - :-(

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12