KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Instruments

kéz lenyomatú

English translation: anatomical shape


21:03 Feb 19, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Hungarian term or phrase: kéz lenyomatú
Az alkatrész...külsejét kéz lenyomatú, vagy más kényelmesen fogható mintázattal kell tervezni...

Szivesen vennék javaslatot az egész kifejezésre vagy egyes részekre.
xxxdenny
English translation:anatomical shape
Explanation:
Ez egy további lehetőség. Itt a kontextusból következhet, hogy a kéz —és nem a láb vagy a fül— anatómiája szabja meg a formát. Természetesen a teljes szöveg ismerete alapján dönthető el, hogy ez használható-e.

Például:

The Anatomical cane is a wood cane with a shaped plastic hand grip designed to fit either right or left handed users. The hand grips anatomical shape assures a precise grip. Specify right or left hand.
www.betterhealthcareproducts.com/anatomical_cane.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-19 23:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anatomically shaped to fit the hand\"

Our sculling grips are made from an injection-moulded thermoplastic elastomer, which includes an anti-bacterial agent that helps prevent the growth of bacteria and fungus. They are anatomically shaped to fit the hand. Each grip is a slightly different shape to fit the different hand sizes.
www.crokeroars.com/scullingspare.htm

... The Fischer Handle is an anatomically shaped handle which fits the shape of the hand and spreads the pressure evenly across the palm. ...
www.nicetoys.com/chbcrutchhandleandfischer.html

... anatomically shaped grip, right, black/grey, size M, for LG300 Alutec Silver, Alutec Dominator, KK300,...
www.carl-walther.de/englisch/sport/sport-16.html

Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Mindegyik válasz megérdemelné a pontokat - ez a választás neház és teljesen szubjektiv... Köszönöm az összes segitséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hand-shaped indentation or other pattern designed for easy gripElizabeth Rudin
4 +1anatomical shapeAndras Mohay
4the outside contours should follow the imprint of a hand...juvera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kéz lenyomatú
hand-shaped indentation or other pattern designed for easy grip


Explanation:
Hirtelen ez jutott eszembe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-19 21:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amit tovább lehet variálni, a Katalin kérdésére adott válaszodtól függően.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-19 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy:
\"Hand-shaped indentation or other ergonomic pattern\"

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kéz lenyomatú
anatomical shape


Explanation:
Ez egy további lehetőség. Itt a kontextusból következhet, hogy a kéz —és nem a láb vagy a fül— anatómiája szabja meg a formát. Természetesen a teljes szöveg ismerete alapján dönthető el, hogy ez használható-e.

Például:

The Anatomical cane is a wood cane with a shaped plastic hand grip designed to fit either right or left handed users. The hand grips anatomical shape assures a precise grip. Specify right or left hand.
www.betterhealthcareproducts.com/anatomical_cane.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-19 23:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anatomically shaped to fit the hand\"

Our sculling grips are made from an injection-moulded thermoplastic elastomer, which includes an anti-bacterial agent that helps prevent the growth of bacteria and fungus. They are anatomically shaped to fit the hand. Each grip is a slightly different shape to fit the different hand sizes.
www.crokeroars.com/scullingspare.htm

... The Fischer Handle is an anatomically shaped handle which fits the shape of the hand and spreads the pressure evenly across the palm. ...
www.nicetoys.com/chbcrutchhandleandfischer.html

... anatomically shaped grip, right, black/grey, size M, for LG300 Alutec Silver, Alutec Dominator, KK300,...
www.carl-walther.de/englisch/sport/sport-16.html



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mindegyik válasz megérdemelné a pontokat - ez a választás neház és teljesen szubjektiv... Köszönöm az összes segitséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kéz lenyomatú
the outside contours should follow the imprint of a hand...


Explanation:
Egy ajánlat:
The outside contours should follow the imprint of a hand holding it, or some texture giving similarly comfortable grip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-19 21:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bocs, mindig elsietem: \"or have some texture...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-20 14:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed to fit the contours of the hand.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4