KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gallenikumok

English translation: galenicals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:galenikumok
English translation:galenicals
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

22:23 Feb 22, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Hungarian term or phrase: gallenikumok
Van pár ajánlat a gallenics szóra, de nem relevánsak (keletiek).

http://www.albaniabiz.org/tradeopps/index.html
gallenics: creams, ointments, syrups, drops and suppositories
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
galenikumok = galenicals
Explanation:
Galenus (Γαληνός) barátunk — hogy stílusosak legyünk — epét hányt volna, a *Gallenus alakban látta volna a nevét

galenicals /ga·len·i·cals/ (gah-len´i-k'lz) medicines prepared according to Galen's formulas; now used to denote standard preparations containing one or several organic ingredients, as contrasted with pure chemical substances.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/galenicals
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5galenikumok = galenicalsAndras Mohay
5medications in gallenic form / gallenic drugs
JANOS SAMU
3 +1galenic formulations
kyanzes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galenic formulations


Explanation:
Esetleg erről lehet szó.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galenic_formulation
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6660251-claims.html
kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medications in gallenic form / gallenic drugs


Explanation:
Ez egy gyógyszerkészítési módszer.


    Reference: http://www.pharmakeion.gr/en/main.htm
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galenikumok = galenicals


Explanation:
Galenus (Γαληνός) barátunk — hogy stílusosak legyünk — epét hányt volna, a *Gallenus alakban látta volna a nevét

galenicals /ga·len·i·cals/ (gah-len´i-k'lz) medicines prepared according to Galen's formulas; now used to denote standard preparations containing one or several organic ingredients, as contrasted with pure chemical substances.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/galenicals

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Krisztina Lelik: nyilván arra gondoltak a 2 l-lel írók, hogy valami francia eredetű keverék
9 hrs
  -> Vagy a St. Gallen-i apátság szerzetesei által feltalált gyomorkeserű :-)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
16 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Istvan Nagy: a galenic formulations is tetszik
22 hrs
  -> Nekem is

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
2 days6 hrs