KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical

bütyökképződés

English translation: bunion formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bütyökképződés
English translation:bunion formation
Entered by: Eva Blanar

13:47 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hungarian term or phrase: bütyökképződés
mármint a lábon...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Bunion formation (development) OR hallus valgus
Explanation:
A lábon képződött bütyköt az Országh-szótár is adja, mind bunion-ként, mint hallus valgus-ként.

A bunion is a common term for a medical condition known as Hallux Valgus. Hallux Valgus if the tilting of the toe away from the mid-line of the body. It is usually characterized by a lump or bump that is red, swollen and/or painful on the inside of the foot in and around the big toe joint. There are many causes of bunions, but the primary one is tight, ill-fitting shoes, shoes that constrict the forefoot over a long period of time. High heels and constricting forefoot shoe gear are the primary causes of Hallux Valgus.
http://www.footlaw.com/glossary/

Továbbá:
These conservative treatments can limit the progression of the bunion formation,
relieve pain and provide a healthy environment for the foot. ...
www.foot.com/html/bunions.html

Parents who have bunions should know that there is a strong hereditary predisposition
to bunion development, and should have children evaluated if early signs ...
www.acfas.org/brbundef.html - 15k

A latin Hallux valgus különösen a nagylábujjon fellépő bütykösödésre használatos, melynek definíciója

A swelling or deformity at the head of the proximal bone of the great toe (big toe).
http://www.ofc-clinic.com/definitions/definitionshome.htm

Deformity of the metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint of the first toe, whereby the toe deviates into the lateral position.
http://members.optushome.com.au/physio/glossa_m.html
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bunion formation (development) OR hallus valgus
Attila Piróth
4 -1Tuber formation (formation of tuber) or formation of nodes
Olga Simon


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tuber formation (formation of tuber) or formation of nodes


Explanation:
PDF] Neurodevelopmental Disorders as a Cause of Seizures: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hit" mutation has not been conclusively identified in tubers, and recent stud- ies
suggest that haploinsufficiency effects alone may lead to tuber formation. ...
brainpath.medsch.ucla.edu/restext/ 1202pdf/212-233%20Crino.pdf

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  drczakod: This has nothing to do with feet!
1 day1 hr
  -> Accepted. As you can see above my confidence level is not marked at a 100%. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bunion formation (development) OR hallus valgus


Explanation:
A lábon képződött bütyköt az Országh-szótár is adja, mind bunion-ként, mint hallus valgus-ként.

A bunion is a common term for a medical condition known as Hallux Valgus. Hallux Valgus if the tilting of the toe away from the mid-line of the body. It is usually characterized by a lump or bump that is red, swollen and/or painful on the inside of the foot in and around the big toe joint. There are many causes of bunions, but the primary one is tight, ill-fitting shoes, shoes that constrict the forefoot over a long period of time. High heels and constricting forefoot shoe gear are the primary causes of Hallux Valgus.
http://www.footlaw.com/glossary/

Továbbá:
These conservative treatments can limit the progression of the bunion formation,
relieve pain and provide a healthy environment for the foot. ...
www.foot.com/html/bunions.html

Parents who have bunions should know that there is a strong hereditary predisposition
to bunion development, and should have children evaluated if early signs ...
www.acfas.org/brbundef.html - 15k

A latin Hallux valgus különösen a nagylábujjon fellépő bütykösödésre használatos, melynek definíciója

A swelling or deformity at the head of the proximal bone of the great toe (big toe).
http://www.ofc-clinic.com/definitions/definitionshome.htm

Deformity of the metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint of the first toe, whereby the toe deviates into the lateral position.
http://members.optushome.com.au/physio/glossa_m.html


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drczakod: This is the best translation.
19 hrs

agree  Krisz
1 day23 hrs