KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Tortúsítás

English translation: Tortuosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Tortúsítás
English translation:Tortuosity
Entered by: Jilt

11:18 Aug 25, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hungarian term or phrase: Tortúsítás
Dear forum,

Ez igazi szo vagy eliras?

Context:
See: http://simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/Tortusitas/

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Tortuosity
Explanation:
I believe it means "Tortusitas", correctly "Tortuositas".

Arterial tortuosity = As its name suggests, arterial tortuosity syndrome is characterized by blood vessel abnormalities, particularly abnormal twists and turns (tortuosity) of the blood vessels that carry blood from the heart to the rest of the body (the arteries). Tortuosity arises from abnormal elongation of the arteries; since the end points of the arteries are fixed, the extra length twists and curves. Other blood vessel abnormalities that may occur in this disorder include constriction (stenosis) and abnormal bulging (aneurysm) of vessels, as well as small clusters of enlarged blood vessels just under the skin (telangiectasia).

and it can also be a problem of the eye:
TORTUOSITAS VASORUM RETINAE CONGENITA = Retinal blood vessels are curved in serpentine way, while the normal ones stretch in mild arches. Change does not affect vision.
Selected response from:

Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tortuosity
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
3tartósítás
Tony Sarok


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tartósítás


Explanation:
In my opinion this is a spelling failure. Such word "tortúsítás" doesn't exist in the Hungarian language. My guess is "tartósítás" which means: "preservation" or "canning".

Tony Sarok
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tortuosity


Explanation:
I believe it means "Tortusitas", correctly "Tortuositas".

Arterial tortuosity = As its name suggests, arterial tortuosity syndrome is characterized by blood vessel abnormalities, particularly abnormal twists and turns (tortuosity) of the blood vessels that carry blood from the heart to the rest of the body (the arteries). Tortuosity arises from abnormal elongation of the arteries; since the end points of the arteries are fixed, the extra length twists and curves. Other blood vessel abnormalities that may occur in this disorder include constriction (stenosis) and abnormal bulging (aneurysm) of vessels, as well as small clusters of enlarged blood vessels just under the skin (telangiectasia).

and it can also be a problem of the eye:
TORTUOSITAS VASORUM RETINAE CONGENITA = Retinal blood vessels are curved in serpentine way, while the normal ones stretch in mild arches. Change does not affect vision.

Example sentence(s):
  • Malignizálódás során jelentôs vasz- kuláris tortuozitás, valamint retinakapilláris-ká- rosodás észlelhetô arteriovenosus kóros shunt- képzôdéssel és festékszivárgással (8).

    Reference: http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/arterial-tortuosity-syndrom...
    Reference: http://www.zeitzfrankozeitz.de/index.php/fachwoerterbuch.htm...
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8