KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

hajlat

English translation: flexure


07:44 Feb 15, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: hajlat
Szövegkörnyezet:
A karok, a kézfejek és a hajlatok (pl. térdhajlat) a legerősebb irritációnak kitett testfelületek.
Janos Fazakas
English translation:flexure
Explanation:
flexure / (bdy/skin) fold

effélék

Body folds (flexures) are prone to inflammatory rashes because of: ... In the perineum, depths of the skin folds are involved compared to purely irritant ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_would_be_the_cause_of_red_raised_oily_smelly_skin_patches_under_folds_of_skin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 11:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még ez is használatos:

"flexural surfaces" (újgörögül: καμπτικές επιφάνειες)

http://www.google.hu/search?q="flexural surfaces&hl=hu&start...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flexureAndras Mohay
4elbow and knee bends/inner elbow or behind the kneeHungary GMK
5 -1joint area
JANOS SAMU
4 -1hollow of the kneeJim Tucker
3 -1bendKinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bend


Explanation:
I tink that you could also say bend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-15 08:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A térdhajlat "ham" szóval fordítandó, de az csak a térdhaljatot jelenti...

Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: A bend nem két testrész csatlakozását jelenti, hanem görbületet.
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hollow of the knee


Explanation:
This is the "térdhajlat"; the problem is that one would probably not speak of "hollows" in the plural. But given that the author felt the need to explain the expression with a specific example, I think it's not so clear in the original either.

"The hollows of the knees and elbows" - does that cover everything?

Is the armpit included?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-15 08:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean above that you can say "hollows of the knees" but not "hollows of the body," of course.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: While it is not so clear, zou still cannot restrict it to the knee, because we have hajlat in neck, sacral area etc.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint area


Explanation:
Míg a magyarban hajlatokról van szó, a szövegkörnyezet izületi hajlatokra utal. Az izületi hajlatok megtalálhatók két csont találkozásánál. A hajlatok ugyanitt vannak, ezért nevezzük őket joint areának. A betegségük is ugyanaz mind a hajlatoknál:


    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hungary GMK: A szövegkörnyezetből kiderül, hogy irritációnak kitett testfelületek, ez pedig inkább a bőr, mint az izület. Főleg, hogy a fül tövénél is van hajlat, joint viszont nincs.
6 mins
  -> A joint area magában foglalja a hajlati testfelületet. A hajlat általános kifejezés, ezért a válasznak is általánosnak kell lennie.

neutral  Jim Tucker: Ezzel elkerülöd a probléma lényegét (nem hangsúlyozva az izület belsejét); méghozzá lehet, hogy többröl van szó, mint csak izületröl (pl. börhajlat esetleg).
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elbow and knee bends/inner elbow or behind the knee


Explanation:
Számos bőrgyőgyászati oldalon is csak így, felsoroásként szerepel.

"...behind the knee or in the bend of an elbow .......eczema is commonly located on the inner elbow or behind the knee"
http://www.disabled-world.com/artman/publish/article_1633.sh...

"The dermatitis varies as localized scaly lesions to more generalized involvement involving the elbow and knee bends, neck, forehead, behind the ears, wrists and hands."
http://www.dscmd.com/medical.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 09:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha kifejezetten a bőrre vonatkozik, akkor viszont:

SKIN FOLD(S)

"Intertrigo is an inflammatory condition of skin folds...
Intertrigo commonly affects the axilla, perineum, inframammary creases, and abdominal folds..."
hónalj;ágyék, gát; emlő alatti stb területekre vonatkozik.
http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic198.htm

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Nem lehet csak a végtagokra vonatkoztatni, mert van nyaki hajlat, keresztcsonti hajlat, stb.
35 mins
  -> Igy van, de az általam megadott hivatkozásokban sem egy szóval írják le, hanem felsorolják:elbow and knee bends, neck, forehead, behind the ears, wrists and hands...

agree  Jim Tucker: That second link you cite might be the best solution; depends on specific ailment discussed in asker's text.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexure


Explanation:
flexure / (bdy/skin) fold

effélék

Body folds (flexures) are prone to inflammatory rashes because of: ... In the perineum, depths of the skin folds are involved compared to purely irritant ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_would_be_the_cause_of_red_raised_oily_smelly_skin_patches_under_folds_of_skin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 11:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még ez is használatos:

"flexural surfaces" (újgörögül: καμπτικές επιφάνειες)

http://www.google.hu/search?q="flexural surfaces&hl=hu&start...

Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: András, szerintem ez nem jó az adott szövegkörnyezetre, mert a flexure inkább görbület. Láad left/right colic flexure, splenic flexure, hepatic flexure, duodenojejunal flexure etc.
6 mins
  -> Én ezt máshogy látom

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Ugyanez található itt is: http://dermnetnz.org/dermatitis/intertrigo.html
28 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Jim Tucker: This works too; if it's a layman's context, then "body folds," as you say.
36 mins
  -> Pontosan. Köszönöm

agree  juvera
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm