KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

üzemi öek

English translation: industrial injury (to health), total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:üzemi öek
English translation:industrial injury (to health), total
Entered by: Jilt

10:48 Feb 1, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orvosi jelentés
Hungarian term or phrase: üzemi öek
Dear forum,

What exactly does "uzemi" mean in this context, assuming that "oek" means "osszes egeszsegi karosodas"? Is it damage to health as a result from the work performed?


Thanks!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
industrial injury (to health), total
Explanation:
I believe that we have to differentiate between munkahelyi = workplace (or occupational) and üzemi = industrial, also between egészségkárosodás = injury to health and kár = damage. Other common terms in this topic are üzemi sérülés = industrial injury and üzemi baleset = industrial accident (here, "industrial" does not translate to "ipari"). In most work-related accidents the potential consequence is injury (sérülés/károsodás), illness (megbetegedés) or damage (kár). See examples below, and the OSHA website with a wealth of information.

"Common causes of industrial injury are poor ergonomics, manual handling of heavy loads, misuse or failure of equipment, exposure to general hazards, inadequate safety training and clothing, jewellery or long hair that becomes tangled in machinery."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_injury

"Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit is for people who have suffered an accident at work or contracted a disease because of their job."
http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Industrial-Injuries-Disablem...

"Workplace/Industrial Injury Prevention"
http://www.racva.com/programs/workplaceindustrial-injury-pre...

"You might get Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit (accidents) if you're ill or disabled because of an accident or event that happened in connection with work."
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/BenefitsTaxC...

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
http://www.osha.gov/law-regs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-02 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jilt, to put it simply, 'foglalkozási' refers to something related to a person's occupation (foglalkozás) and translates to 'occupational'. See for instance, foglalkozási ártalom / occupational hazard, foglalkozási követelmények / occupational requirements, foglalkozási megbetegedés / occupational disease, foglalkozási expozíció ellenőrzése / occupational exposure controls, MUNKAHELYI BALESETEK ÉS FOGLALKOZÁSI MEGBETEGEDÉSEK / ACCIDENTS AT WORK AND OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES.

From a Community regulation, which was written in English and translated as:
"A Bizottság vagy a Bíróság tagja jogosult az Európai Közösségek tisztviselőinek személyzeti szabályzatában előírt szociális biztonsági rendszer ellátásaira, amelyek kiterjednek a betegségi ellátásra, foglalkozási megbetegedés, üzemi baleset esetén járó juttatásokra, valamint a szülési és temetési segélyre."
"Members of the Commission or of the Court shall be entitled to sickness, occupational disease, industrial accident and birth and death benefits under the social security scheme provided for in the Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Lastly, more about "üzem" (Hungarian):
"Az Európai Unió Tanácsának a veszélyes anyagokkal kapcsolatos súlyos balesetek veszélyeinek ellenőrzéséről szóló 96/82/EK irányelve szerint az üzem fogalma az alábbi:
„az üzemeltető irányítása alatt lévő terület egésze, ahol egy vagy több létesítményben veszélyes anyagok találhatók, beleértve a közös vagy kapcsolódó infrastruktúrát vagy tevékenységeket is;”
Ez a fogalom azonban szűken csak a veszélyes ipari üzemekre értelmezhető, az irányelv csak a saját céljának megfelelő fogalmat használ, általánosan ez nem alkalmazható, hiszen számos olyan üzem létezik, ahol veszélyes anyag nem található. Mielőtt rátérek az ipari biztonságra, csoportosítom az üzemeket a könnyebb értelmezhetőség végett. Az üzemeket három nagy csoportra osztom:
 Ipari üzemek: mindaz a tevékenység, amely valamilyen piacképes terméket állít elő (nem szolgáltatást) pl.:
o Tűz és robbanásveszélyes üzemek (olajfinomítók);
o Veszélyes üzemek (vegyipar);
o Fémipari üzemek (kohászat, gépgyártás).
 Mezőgazdasági üzemek azok üzemek, melyeknek köze van az állat és növénytermesztéshez és az ezzel kapcsolatosan előállított termékekhez pl.:
o Élelmiszeripar;
o Feldolgozó ipar.
 Egyéb üzemek: ide tartoznak azok az üzemek, melyek valamilyen szolgáltatást nyújtanak (pl. közmű szolgáltatók);
o Energia-termelő üzemek (pl.: erőművek)."
http://www.hadmernok.hu/2011_2_laczik.pdf
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5workplace injury and illness total
JANOS SAMU
4industrial injury (to health), total
Ildiko Santana
4total work-related health damages
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total work-related health damages


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workplace injury and illness total


Explanation:
Ez általában statisztikai kifejezés, de más szövegkörnyezetben is előfordulhat. Itt fontos az üzemit workplace-nek fordítani, mert a hivatalok is odatartoznak, míg az industrial korlátozó fogalom. Az egészségkárosodásra angolul gyakoribb az injury and ilness együttes használata.

Example sentence(s):
  • Survey shows Minnesota workplace injuries total reaches new all-time low.
  • According to the study, fatal and nonfatal workplace injuries were estimated at $192 billion while fatal and nonfatal workplace illnesses were estimated at $58 billion.

    Reference: http://www.dli.mn.gov/bls07.asp
    Reference: http://www.businessnewsdaily.com/1931-workplace-injury-illne...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial injury (to health), total


Explanation:
I believe that we have to differentiate between munkahelyi = workplace (or occupational) and üzemi = industrial, also between egészségkárosodás = injury to health and kár = damage. Other common terms in this topic are üzemi sérülés = industrial injury and üzemi baleset = industrial accident (here, "industrial" does not translate to "ipari"). In most work-related accidents the potential consequence is injury (sérülés/károsodás), illness (megbetegedés) or damage (kár). See examples below, and the OSHA website with a wealth of information.

"Common causes of industrial injury are poor ergonomics, manual handling of heavy loads, misuse or failure of equipment, exposure to general hazards, inadequate safety training and clothing, jewellery or long hair that becomes tangled in machinery."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_injury

"Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit is for people who have suffered an accident at work or contracted a disease because of their job."
http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Industrial-Injuries-Disablem...

"Workplace/Industrial Injury Prevention"
http://www.racva.com/programs/workplaceindustrial-injury-pre...

"You might get Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit (accidents) if you're ill or disabled because of an accident or event that happened in connection with work."
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/BenefitsTaxC...

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
http://www.osha.gov/law-regs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-02 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jilt, to put it simply, 'foglalkozási' refers to something related to a person's occupation (foglalkozás) and translates to 'occupational'. See for instance, foglalkozási ártalom / occupational hazard, foglalkozási követelmények / occupational requirements, foglalkozási megbetegedés / occupational disease, foglalkozási expozíció ellenőrzése / occupational exposure controls, MUNKAHELYI BALESETEK ÉS FOGLALKOZÁSI MEGBETEGEDÉSEK / ACCIDENTS AT WORK AND OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES.

From a Community regulation, which was written in English and translated as:
"A Bizottság vagy a Bíróság tagja jogosult az Európai Közösségek tisztviselőinek személyzeti szabályzatában előírt szociális biztonsági rendszer ellátásaira, amelyek kiterjednek a betegségi ellátásra, foglalkozási megbetegedés, üzemi baleset esetén járó juttatásokra, valamint a szülési és temetési segélyre."
"Members of the Commission or of the Court shall be entitled to sickness, occupational disease, industrial accident and birth and death benefits under the social security scheme provided for in the Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Lastly, more about "üzem" (Hungarian):
"Az Európai Unió Tanácsának a veszélyes anyagokkal kapcsolatos súlyos balesetek veszélyeinek ellenőrzéséről szóló 96/82/EK irányelve szerint az üzem fogalma az alábbi:
„az üzemeltető irányítása alatt lévő terület egésze, ahol egy vagy több létesítményben veszélyes anyagok találhatók, beleértve a közös vagy kapcsolódó infrastruktúrát vagy tevékenységeket is;”
Ez a fogalom azonban szűken csak a veszélyes ipari üzemekre értelmezhető, az irányelv csak a saját céljának megfelelő fogalmat használ, általánosan ez nem alkalmazható, hiszen számos olyan üzem létezik, ahol veszélyes anyag nem található. Mielőtt rátérek az ipari biztonságra, csoportosítom az üzemeket a könnyebb értelmezhetőség végett. Az üzemeket három nagy csoportra osztom:
 Ipari üzemek: mindaz a tevékenység, amely valamilyen piacképes terméket állít elő (nem szolgáltatást) pl.:
o Tűz és robbanásveszélyes üzemek (olajfinomítók);
o Veszélyes üzemek (vegyipar);
o Fémipari üzemek (kohászat, gépgyártás).
 Mezőgazdasági üzemek azok üzemek, melyeknek köze van az állat és növénytermesztéshez és az ezzel kapcsolatosan előállított termékekhez pl.:
o Élelmiszeripar;
o Feldolgozó ipar.
 Egyéb üzemek: ide tartoznak azok az üzemek, melyek valamilyen szolgáltatást nyújtanak (pl. közmű szolgáltatók);
o Energia-termelő üzemek (pl.: erőművek)."
http://www.hadmernok.hu/2011_2_laczik.pdf

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ildiko, You say there's a distinction between 'uzemi' and 'munkahelyi'. Do you know how 'foglalkozasi OEK' fits into this? More concretely: what is the difference between 'uzemie oek' and 'foglalkozasi oek'? Thanks for your help!