KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

jogviszony van

English translation: is insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:jogviszony van
English translation:is insured
Entered by: Jilt

13:38 Feb 15, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Lab results sheet
Hungarian term or phrase: jogviszony van
Dear forum,

What does this mean in the given context (see red circle)

Context:
Lab results sheet, see: http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/JogviszonyVan/

Thanks!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
insurance relationship
Explanation:
"Jogviszony: van" means that the patient has a health insurance. According to the dictionary of legal terms (Magyar-angol-magyar jogi szakszótár, Complex Kiadó, Budapest, 2007) biztosítási jogviszony = insurance relationship. You can also check the links below.
Selected response from:

Virág-Lilla Rácz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insurance status- active
Herczeg Csaba
4insurance relationship
Virág-Lilla Rácz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance relationship


Explanation:
"Jogviszony: van" means that the patient has a health insurance. According to the dictionary of legal terms (Magyar-angol-magyar jogi szakszótár, Complex Kiadó, Budapest, 2007) biztosítási jogviszony = insurance relationship. You can also check the links below.


    Reference: http://www.oep.hu/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/LAKOSSAG/OEPHULAK_EBE...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/88/131476aa...
Virág-Lilla Rácz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance status- active


Explanation:
If it is medical information this slot refers to the patiant's insurance status whether it is active or not.

Herczeg Csaba
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian