KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

átfedéssel

English translation: co-adminstration of LMWH / in combination with LMWH


09:11 Feb 18, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ambuláns lap
Hungarian term or phrase: átfedéssel
Dear forum,

How is this to be understood in the following context:

2009. szeptember óta Syncumar kezelt.
Alsó végtagi UH szerint változatlanul a femoropoplitealis átmenetben bal oldalon thrombus képlet igazolható.
[..] INR terápiás tartományon belül. Syncumar folytatandó.
[..]
[DATUM] panaszmentes, [..] INR 1.0, ezert LMWH átfedéssel Syncumar th-ját módsítjuk.

Thanks for your help!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:co-adminstration of LMWH / in combination with LMWH
Explanation:
Átfedés = együttadás = co-administration of / in combination with

LMWH means Low Molecular Weight Heparin

http://ceaccp.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2011/12/06/bj...

Co-administration of LMWH was an additional risk factor in two of these reported cases. Lumbar epidural catheter placement in 306 vascular

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15749498

CONCLUSION(S):

In this pilot study, the use of LDA in combination with LMWH during pregnancy for the prevention of recurrent pregnancy loss in women with antiphospholipid syndrome seems to be as safe as UFH plus LDA. Large, randomized trials will be required to determine differences in outcome with LMWH and LDA compared with treatment with UFH combined with LDA in this group of patients.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-18 10:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actuallly there is a 3. synonym for this in English:
with the concomitant use of

So you can use 3 options. All are used extensively.
All mean the same.

In Hungarian:

Átfedés = együttadás/valamivel kombinációban


In English:


1. co-administration of
2. in combination with
3. with the concomitant use of


References:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21463850

After aggressive treatment with low-molecular weight heparin (LMWH), left hemiparesis improved in 1 week. And he was fully ambulatory 3 weeks later. The second cycle of reinduction chemotherapy was conducted smoothly with the concomitant use of LMWH.


http://debkard.hu/dkn/elozo-evek.html?dir=dkn/2002&file=leng...

Nem-cardialis műtét (NCM)
Tartós AC kezelésben részesülő betegeknél a NCM előtt 3 nappal a kumarin elhagyandó, úgy, hogy a műtét <1.5 INR-nél történjen. Helyette a műtét napjáig teljes adag LMWH (napi kétszeri dózisban), majd a műtét után 12-24 órával egyszerre kezdett LMWH és kumarin 3-5 napig együtt (átfedés) adandó, míg az INR el nem éri a célértéket. Foghúzás 2-2.5 INR mellett végezhető, átállítás nem szükséges (2).

http://www.fortuna-patika.hu/WEB-Patika_m85/Termekek_m92/_t9...

Az adagolás individuális protrombin szint beállítást, illetve kontrollt igényel. Ha az antikoaguláns terápia elindítása heparinnal (vagy LMWH) történt, akkor a Syncumar tablettával történő együttadás (átfedés) 4-5 napig tartson, de a heparint akkor hagyják el, ha a cél INR legalább 2 napon át fennáll

http://www.informed.hu/?tPath=/print/betegsegek/gyacs/applic...

A műtét előtt 3-5 nappal a kumarin elhagyása, LMWH-kezelés testsúlykilogrammra számított adagban naponta kétszer, a műtét előtti 12 óráig. A műtét után 12-24 órával az LMWH- és a kumarinkezelést (a korábbi fenntartó adagban) egyidejűleg kell újrakezdeni, majd 3-5 napig együtt adni („átfedés"), míg az INR értéke nem éri el a 2,5-et.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-02-19 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Janos Samu:

Yes, searches and results on the net can be slightly different. I totally agree. But when the difference in results is so big (thousands vs. millions), then we can rely on a pretty accurate evidence:

"concomitant application" About 28,300 results
" with concomitant application" About About 9,460 results


vs.

" concomitant use" About 3,000,000 results
"concomitant use of": About 16,700,000 results


Furthermore http://clinicaltrials.gov is a site we can rely on 100%.
And that site is using "concomitant use" as well.
Furthermore I have an extensive experience in clinical trial translations and I have never seen concomitant application in such texts.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-02-20 07:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Ildiko concomitant is more widely use than in combination with.

I really doubt.

See the results:

"in combination with" About 243,000,000!! results

So the absolute winner is: "in combination with"
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1co-adminstration of LMWH / in combination with LMWH
Katalin Szilárd
5 +1with concomitant application
JANOS SAMU
4crossover
Virág-Lilla Rácz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossover


Explanation:
"What is a Medication Crossover?
1. Your doctor will probably recommend staying on your old medication for a while rather than going off it “cold turkey.”
2. Most of the time, you’ll start by taking the new medication along with your old medication.
3. Your doctor will probably have you slowly raise the dose of the new medication, while slowly lower the dose of the old medication.
4. This process of overlapping medications is called a medication crossover."

In our case the patient was (is) being given LMWH (Low Molecular Weight Heparin) which will be gradually replaced with Syncumar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 perc (2012-02-18 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Katalin is right, because the patient has already been given Syncumar since 2009, and LMWH is given together with Syncumar.


    Reference: http://www.namigc.org/content/fact_sheets/medicationinfo/Ant...
Virág-Lilla Rácz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with concomitant application


Explanation:
In clinical trials this is the most frequent and correct term. Of course you can use synonyms like concomitantly or with concomitant use etc. depending on the context. See reference materials.


    Reference: http://meeting.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/abstract/22/14_suppl...
    Reference: http://chestjournal.chestpubs.org/content/119/1_suppl/64S.fu...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: It's not that frequently used. See my answer & net results: "concomitant application" 28,300 results but "concomitant use of": 16,700,000 results//It is not a farce. In clinical trials: concomitant use http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00325130
10 hrs
  -> Let's not fall for the trap. If someone is disputing the difference between the meaning of use and application is a farce.

agree  Ildiko Santana: Perhaps "concomitant administration" works best here, although both "application" and "use" are equally correct synonyms. http://www.fda.gov/BiologicsBloodVaccines/Vaccines/ApprovedP... http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17908055
1 day7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LMWH átfedéssel
co-adminstration of LMWH / in combination with LMWH


Explanation:
Átfedés = együttadás = co-administration of / in combination with

LMWH means Low Molecular Weight Heparin

http://ceaccp.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2011/12/06/bj...

Co-administration of LMWH was an additional risk factor in two of these reported cases. Lumbar epidural catheter placement in 306 vascular

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15749498

CONCLUSION(S):

In this pilot study, the use of LDA in combination with LMWH during pregnancy for the prevention of recurrent pregnancy loss in women with antiphospholipid syndrome seems to be as safe as UFH plus LDA. Large, randomized trials will be required to determine differences in outcome with LMWH and LDA compared with treatment with UFH combined with LDA in this group of patients.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-18 10:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actuallly there is a 3. synonym for this in English:
with the concomitant use of

So you can use 3 options. All are used extensively.
All mean the same.

In Hungarian:

Átfedés = együttadás/valamivel kombinációban


In English:


1. co-administration of
2. in combination with
3. with the concomitant use of


References:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21463850

After aggressive treatment with low-molecular weight heparin (LMWH), left hemiparesis improved in 1 week. And he was fully ambulatory 3 weeks later. The second cycle of reinduction chemotherapy was conducted smoothly with the concomitant use of LMWH.


http://debkard.hu/dkn/elozo-evek.html?dir=dkn/2002&file=leng...

Nem-cardialis műtét (NCM)
Tartós AC kezelésben részesülő betegeknél a NCM előtt 3 nappal a kumarin elhagyandó, úgy, hogy a műtét <1.5 INR-nél történjen. Helyette a műtét napjáig teljes adag LMWH (napi kétszeri dózisban), majd a műtét után 12-24 órával egyszerre kezdett LMWH és kumarin 3-5 napig együtt (átfedés) adandó, míg az INR el nem éri a célértéket. Foghúzás 2-2.5 INR mellett végezhető, átállítás nem szükséges (2).

http://www.fortuna-patika.hu/WEB-Patika_m85/Termekek_m92/_t9...

Az adagolás individuális protrombin szint beállítást, illetve kontrollt igényel. Ha az antikoaguláns terápia elindítása heparinnal (vagy LMWH) történt, akkor a Syncumar tablettával történő együttadás (átfedés) 4-5 napig tartson, de a heparint akkor hagyják el, ha a cél INR legalább 2 napon át fennáll

http://www.informed.hu/?tPath=/print/betegsegek/gyacs/applic...

A műtét előtt 3-5 nappal a kumarin elhagyása, LMWH-kezelés testsúlykilogrammra számított adagban naponta kétszer, a műtét előtti 12 óráig. A műtét után 12-24 órával az LMWH- és a kumarinkezelést (a korábbi fenntartó adagban) egyidejűleg kell újrakezdeni, majd 3-5 napig együtt adni („átfedés"), míg az INR értéke nem éri el a 2,5-et.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-02-19 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Janos Samu:

Yes, searches and results on the net can be slightly different. I totally agree. But when the difference in results is so big (thousands vs. millions), then we can rely on a pretty accurate evidence:

"concomitant application" About 28,300 results
" with concomitant application" About About 9,460 results


vs.

" concomitant use" About 3,000,000 results
"concomitant use of": About 16,700,000 results


Furthermore http://clinicaltrials.gov is a site we can rely on 100%.
And that site is using "concomitant use" as well.
Furthermore I have an extensive experience in clinical trial translations and I have never seen concomitant application in such texts.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-02-20 07:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Ildiko concomitant is more widely use than in combination with.

I really doubt.

See the results:

"in combination with" About 243,000,000!! results

So the absolute winner is: "in combination with"


Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herczeg Csaba
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: "Concomitant administration" would probably work best here, I think it's more widely used than "co-administered" or "used in combination". /I wasn't referring to hits on Google but to the standard medical terminology commonly used by professionals.
1 day19 hrs
  -> As you can see I wrote CONCOMITANT in my answer: Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-18 10:03:12 GMT) so I don't understand your comment.//Now I made a research: Co-administration: 7,490,000 results In combination with 243,000,000!! results <-the winner