KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

gyt

English translation: gyógytorna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gyt
English translation:gyógytorna
Entered by: Jilt

11:45 Feb 20, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ambuláns kezelőlap
Hungarian term or phrase: gyt
Dear forum,

What does this abbreviation mean?

Context:
Status:
letrarol leesve [..] bal lab V metatarsus torest szenvedett. [..]
Trombosis prof extr inf [..]
jav.: 10x gyt

Thanks!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
gyógytorna
Explanation:

10 alkalommal gyógytornát kell vennie a páciensnek
Selected response from:

László SZABÓ
Hungary
Grading comment
Koszonom!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5physiotherapy
Ildiko Laskay
4 +4gyógytorna
László SZABÓ
5therapeutic gymnastics/exercises
Beata Kovacs Teslery


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gyógytorna


Explanation:

10 alkalommal gyógytornát kell vennie a páciensnek

László SZABÓ
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Koszonom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 hr

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
2 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
18 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Laskay : You're right, but it was a Hungarian-English question (and it led Jilt to make a wrong Kudoz entry).
3 days20 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I agree with Ildiko Laskay (who provided both the correct meaning and the English translation + references). The question was posted in the Hungarian-English language pair, but your answer is lacking the English translation of the Hungarian term.
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physiotherapy


Explanation:
"Gyt" might mean "gyógytorna".


Treating "metatarsus törés":
http://www.gyogytornaforum.hu/viewtopic.php?t=914&p=1848
http://www.szote.u-szeged.hu/trauma/hu/traumatologiai-tetels...

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 hr

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
2 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs

agree  hollowman2
9 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapeutic gymnastics/exercises


Explanation:
Ildikó magyarázata jó, csak a physiotherapy az a fizioterápia, ami nem egyenlő a gyógytornával.

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Emlékszem, h valami hasonló van írva a szótárban, de ezt angol nyelvterületen nem használják. Az angolok nem tesznek különbséget a physiotherapy (physical therapy) és a gyógytorna között: http://www.greatlakes-physiotherapy.com/physiotherapy-answer...
56 mins
  -> igen, sajnos igazad van, még ha így nincs is megkülönböztetve a két dolog. Köszönöm!