KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

tovább

English translation: over the eligibility period


12:25 Feb 24, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orvosi igazolás
Hungarian term or phrase: tovább
Dear forum,

It's not clear to me how to interprete this word in this context:

http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/OrvosiIgazolas/

The translation assignment contains several of these medical certificates and they all have 'tovább' on the left side.

Thanks for your help!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:over the eligibility period
Explanation:
It means that the patient used out the eligibility period for having a medical certificate in case of incapacity for work. So he/she is over that period.

Reference:

13. § (1) Ha a biztosított a táppénzre való jogosultság időtartamát kimerítette, keresőképtelenként a Naplóban tovább nyilvántartani nem kell, de ezt a tényt a Naplóban és a beteg kartonján is fel kell tüntetni. Amennyiben a biztosított továbbra is keresőképtelen, ezt kérésére igazolni kell. A biztosított, a munkáltató vagy a társadalombiztosítási szerv kérésére az orvos a keresőképtelenséget - a táppénzre jogosult keresőképtelen biztosítottra irányadó szabály szerint - véleményezi. Az ilyen véleményben fel kell tüntetni, hogy kinek a kérésére és milyen célból adták ki.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5over the eligibility period
Katalin Szilárd
4continued, continuous
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continued, continuous


Explanation:
I believe that when these fields where they are to specify the duration of incapability of earning (keresőképtelenség időtartama) are left blank, it means that the period is continuous and therefore the start and end dates are not specified but instead stamped "continues". (The patient has been hospitalized for some time.)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over the eligibility period


Explanation:
It means that the patient used out the eligibility period for having a medical certificate in case of incapacity for work. So he/she is over that period.

Reference:

13. § (1) Ha a biztosított a táppénzre való jogosultság időtartamát kimerítette, keresőképtelenként a Naplóban tovább nyilvántartani nem kell, de ezt a tényt a Naplóban és a beteg kartonján is fel kell tüntetni. Amennyiben a biztosított továbbra is keresőképtelen, ezt kérésére igazolni kell. A biztosított, a munkáltató vagy a társadalombiztosítási szerv kérésére az orvos a keresőképtelenséget - a táppénzre jogosult keresőképtelen biztosítottra irányadó szabály szerint - véleményezi. Az ilyen véleményben fel kell tüntetni, hogy kinek a kérésére és milyen célból adták ki.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!