KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

kijárhat

English translation: may leave home

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kijárhat
English translation:may leave home
Entered by: Jilt
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

12:33 Feb 24, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orvosi igazolás
Hungarian term or phrase: kijárhat
I was also wondering about this 'kijárhat' (green circle). It does mean 'can go out', right? In what context should this be understood? Is it about an admitted patient who can only go outside at certain times?

http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/OrvosiIgazolas/

Thanks!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Local time: 17:25
may leave home
Explanation:
Járóbeteg (outpatient), fekvőbeteg (hospital stay) and the 3. option is when the patient stays at home, but he/she can leave his home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-25 08:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.complex.hu/jr/gen/hjegy_doc.cgi?docid=99500102.KO...

§ A biztosított köteles a keresőképtelenség ideje alatti tartózkodási helyét (lakcímét) a keresőképtelenségét
elbíráló orvosnak bejelenteni.
Ha a keresőképtelen biztosított tartózkodási helye keresőképtelenségének időtartama
alatt megváltozik, a keresőképtelenséget megállapító orvos a keresőképtelen állományba vételt lezárja és arról,
valamint a beteg állapotáról igazolást ad ki, amellyel a biztosított felkeresi az új tartózkodási helyén lévő,
keresőképtelenség megállapítására jogosult orvost.
4. §
5. § Ha a biztosított az egészségi állapota javulásának következtében munkája elvégzésére már alkalmas, illetőleg,
ha az általa ápolt gyermek egészségi állapota miatt további ápolást már nem igényel, a keresőképtelenséget elbíráló
orvosnak a biztosítottat keresőképessé kell nyilvánítania.
6. § (1) A biztosított a keresőképtelenségének elbírálásához köteles az orvost tájékoztatni munkavégzésének
(tevékenységének) az egészségi állapotával összefüggő körülményeiről, annak egészségi szempontból lényeges
elemeit a betegdokumentációban rögzíteni kell.
(2) A keresőképtelen biztosított köteles
a) betartani az orvos utasításait, így különösen a gyógyulását elősegítő, meghatározott idejű ágynyugalomra,
valamint a tartózkodási helyről való kijárás korlátozására vonatkozóan,

Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Local time: 17:25
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
5may leave home
Katalin Szilárd
4may leave (the hospital, for limited periods)
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may leave home


Explanation:
Járóbeteg (outpatient), fekvőbeteg (hospital stay) and the 3. option is when the patient stays at home, but he/she can leave his home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-25 08:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.complex.hu/jr/gen/hjegy_doc.cgi?docid=99500102.KO...

§ A biztosított köteles a keresőképtelenség ideje alatti tartózkodási helyét (lakcímét) a keresőképtelenségét
elbíráló orvosnak bejelenteni.
Ha a keresőképtelen biztosított tartózkodási helye keresőképtelenségének időtartama
alatt megváltozik, a keresőképtelenséget megállapító orvos a keresőképtelen állományba vételt lezárja és arról,
valamint a beteg állapotáról igazolást ad ki, amellyel a biztosított felkeresi az új tartózkodási helyén lévő,
keresőképtelenség megállapítására jogosult orvost.
4. §
5. § Ha a biztosított az egészségi állapota javulásának következtében munkája elvégzésére már alkalmas, illetőleg,
ha az általa ápolt gyermek egészségi állapota miatt további ápolást már nem igényel, a keresőképtelenséget elbíráló
orvosnak a biztosítottat keresőképessé kell nyilvánítania.
6. § (1) A biztosított a keresőképtelenségének elbírálásához köteles az orvost tájékoztatni munkavégzésének
(tevékenységének) az egészségi állapotával összefüggő körülményeiről, annak egészségi szempontból lényeges
elemeit a betegdokumentációban rögzíteni kell.
(2) A keresőképtelen biztosított köteles
a) betartani az orvos utasításait, így különösen a gyógyulását elősegítő, meghatározott idejű ágynyugalomra,
valamint a tartózkodási helyről való kijárás korlátozására vonatkozóan,



Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Local time: 17:25
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may leave (the hospital, for limited periods)


Explanation:
I think you are correct. The patient, who has been hospitalized, may leave the hospital for outings, from time to time, for brief periods only but not permanently. This is not the same as being discharged.
"You may get passes to leave the hospital for outings with friends or family members."
"... allow you to leave the hospital for short periods..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-25 08:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is printed on this form: "Kórházba utalva" = "Referred to hospital" - this is why I thought that the patient was hospitalized. However, it also says "Outpatient" and "Inpatient" and, since the form was left blank, it's hard to say if the patient is in inpatient care (staying at the hospital) or in outpatient care (staying at home). In the latter case, "May leave" will mean the home, of course. Either case, I would just use what is printed on the form and nothing more, "May leave".

Ildiko Santana
United States
Local time: 08:25
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Not from the hospital. It is obvious since previously it says: járóbeteg (outpatient), fekvőbeteg (hospital stay) and the 3. option is when the patient stays at home, but he can leave his home.
15 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search