KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

tart hadnagy

English translation: reserve second lieutenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tart hadnagy
English translation:reserve second lieutenant
Entered by: Agnes Mika

20:51 Dec 26, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: tart hadnagy
I need to translate a Bulgarian certificate for military merit, where I have these two words in Hungarian (I think), following the name of a Dr. xxx from the City of Mako., Region of Csongrad.
Thanks in advance for your help and Merry Christmas.
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
reserve second lieutenant
Explanation:
Reservist is a noun, reserve is the adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hadnagy is second (or 2nd) lieutenant
főhadnagy is lieutenant in GB and 1st lieutenant in US
Selected response from:

Agnes Mika
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you all - this is the term that I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reservist second lieutenantzslaci
4 +1reserve lieutenant
Csaba Ban
5reservist second lieutenant
5reservist second lieutenant
5reservist second lieutenant
4reservist second lieutenantSteven Tornai
5 -1reserve second lieutenantAgnes Mika


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve lieutenant


Explanation:
"hadnagy" is "lieutenant", whereas "tart" is a shorter form of "tartalékos", which is "reservist" or "reserve officer".

You can find the town of Makó on the map in the SE corner of Hungary, E of Szeged.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservist second lieutenant


Explanation:
"tart" is an abreviation for "tartalékos" that is in English reservist. "hadnagy" is second lieutenant because the first lieutenant of the captitan is the "főhadnagy"


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservist second lieutenant


Explanation:
"tart" is an abreviation for "tartalékos" that is in English reservist. "hadnagy" is second lieutenant because the first lieutenant of the captitan is the "főhadnagy"


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservist second lieutenant


Explanation:
"tart" is an abreviation for "tartalékos" that is in English reservist. "hadnagy" is second lieutenant because the first lieutenant of the captitan is the "főhadnagy"


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservist second lieutenant


Explanation:
"tart" is an abreviation for "tartalékos" that is in English reservist. "hadnagy" is second lieutenant because the first lieutenant of the captitan is the "főhadnagy"

zslaci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reserve second lieutenant


Explanation:
Reservist is a noun, reserve is the adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hadnagy is second (or 2nd) lieutenant
főhadnagy is lieutenant in GB and 1st lieutenant in US

Agnes Mika
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you all - this is the term that I chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: én óvatosabb lennék ezekkel a fokozatokkal, hogy mi al meg fő itt meg ott, túl bonyolult a dolog, és emiatt lehet hogy mellémegy
6 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservist second lieutenant


Explanation:
That is what it is.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 7