KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

koszonjuk szepen

English translation: thank you very much


19:04 Dec 29, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: koszonjuk szepen
koszonjuk
Loren L. Seifert
English translation:thank you very much
Explanation:
We usually add "very much" in such cases
köszönjük = we thank you
szépen = in a nice way
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thank you very much
Csaba Ban
5 +1thank you very much
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you very much


Explanation:
literally:
köszönjük: we thank (you)
szépen: "beutifully", i.e. "very"
The whole phrase therefore is:
Thank you very much


    native
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Steven Tornai
17 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you very much


Explanation:
We usually add "very much" in such cases
köszönjük = we thank you
szépen = in a nice way

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: csak az egyensúly kedvéért
3 days 21 hrs