KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

tiszai

English translation: in the Tisza river/in the Tisza river alluvial basin


20:42 Dec 31, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: tiszai
Valamint a tiszai nehezfem - szennyezes kovetkezmenyeinek felszamolasaval es az uj ala pokra helyezett arvizi biz tonsag megteremtesevel egy idoben
Rita
English translation:in the Tisza river/in the Tisza river alluvial basin
Explanation:
It is not clear if the heavy metals are found in the water or in the alluvial basin (or perhaps elsewhere)
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Istvan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the Tisza river/in the Tisza river alluvial basinIstvan Vajda
4in the alluvium of the Tisza riverSteven Tornai


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the Tisza river/in the Tisza river alluvial basin


Explanation:
It is not clear if the heavy metals are found in the water or in the alluvial basin (or perhaps elsewhere)

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Istvan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: It was in the water.
1 hr

agree  Andras Szekany: in the water of the Tisza river
1 day 19 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the alluvium of the Tisza river


Explanation:
The heavy metal (cyanide)was released into the Tisza river from a gold mine and caused extensive damage in the living fauna and flora. The polluting agent then got deposited by the running water in the soil (alluvium)of the riverbed having secondary effect on the recovery of the river's life.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 7