KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

bervadaszat

English translation: guided hunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bervadaszat
English translation:guided hunting
Entered by: kyratrans

14:21 Jan 13, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
/ hunting, sport
Hungarian term or phrase: bervadaszat
vadaszatta kapcsolatos szoveg
kyratrans
guided hunting
Explanation:
Here the main point is that you don't go out on your own to hunt, but you hire a guide or your join a hunting party. It is implied that you pay for both the guide and also for the participation in the hunting party.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Koszonom mindenkinek a segitseget! En magam a hired hunting kifejezest hasznaltam,de valoszinuleg a guided hunting a szakkifejezes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guided hunting
JANOS SAMU
4 +1hunt paid for / hunt for a fee
Eva Blanar
5hired (hunting) game
Andras Szekany
4charged huntingMarika4150
4paid hunting
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunt paid for / hunt for a fee


Explanation:
or "paying hunt"? (Sounds strange, anyway.)

Basically, this is when a hunter pays a certain preset fee for the possibility to hunt and take back home the trophies. This is an old business line of Hungarian tourism, the most important customers are German and Italian.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: This is it basically. However one should find a better expression for the same
2 hrs
  -> I do hope there is one, but the Hungarian version is also quite awkward, don't you think so?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid hunting


Explanation:
One of the options. You can indicate in brackets that a person is supposed to pay a certain amount in order to get a license/ permission or to be admitted in the hunting area.

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hired (hunting) game


Explanation:
a lényeg nem a hunting, hanem a games
paid: kifizetett összeg, tartozás, stb.
hired: valakit felbérelünk, hogy vigyen vadászni

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guided hunting


Explanation:
Here the main point is that you don't go out on your own to hunt, but you hire a guide or your join a hunting party. It is implied that you pay for both the guide and also for the participation in the hunting party.


    Reference: http://www.guided-hunting.com/trophyfees.html
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1501
Grading comment
Koszonom mindenkinek a segitseget! En magam a hired hunting kifejezest hasznaltam,de valoszinuleg a guided hunting a szakkifejezes.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged hunting


Explanation:
This means that the provided service of the entertainer is charged, you have to pay for it.

Marika4150
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 1