KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

otthon leszlek, amikor te josz ukranaba

English translation: I will be at home when you come to Ukraine


22:02 Jan 15, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: otthon leszlek, amikor te josz ukranaba
I am not sure
Katie Owen
English translation:I will be at home when you come to Ukraine
Explanation:
the Hungarian has some serious spelling mistakes, but it is understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 22:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proper usage, the definite article should be used: \"the Ukraine\". In current usage, however, this rule is not observed.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I will be at home when you come to Ukraine
Csaba Ban
5I will meet you if you come to the Ukraine.compfor
5I will be home when you come to the Ukraine.Aranka
5Maybe: They will be home...
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I will be at home when you come to Ukraine


Explanation:
the Hungarian has some serious spelling mistakes, but it is understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 22:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proper usage, the definite article should be used: \"the Ukraine\". In current usage, however, this rule is not observed.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: About the article with Ukraine: the proper usage is becoming Ukraine with no article
4 hrs

agree  zslaci
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Pontosan
15 hrs

agree  chemimedic
20 hrs

agree  Katalin Radnóti
2 days 15 mins

agree  Palko Agi
9 days

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
19 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will be home when you come to the Ukraine.


Explanation:
Simple sentence

Aranka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maybe: They will be home...


Explanation:
If the second word is LESZNEK, then its: They will be home...
If the second word is LESZEK, then: I will be home...
So, which way is it misspelled?

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 182

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will meet you if you come to the Ukraine.


Explanation:
I want to make you sure that I will be there for you if you come to the Ukraine

compfor
Hungary