KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Tisztelt Grof ur, rendkivul nagyra ertekelem azt amit teljesitenie sikerult. Olv

English translation: Dear Sir,


20:26 Jan 16, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Tisztelt Grof ur, rendkivul nagyra ertekelem azt amit teljesitenie sikerult. Olv
Tisztelt Grof ur, rendkivul nagyra ertekelem azt amit teljesitenie sikerult. Olvastam egyik konyvet is. Ugyanakkor arra szeretnem kerni, hogy probaljon meg Magyarorszagrol az elszenvedett serelmei ellenere ugy beszelni, hogy az tukrozze a jot is ne csak a rosszat. Kivanok minden jot: Egy fiatal amerikaban elo MAGYAR.
Thea Bryant
English translation:Dear Sir,
Explanation:
Dear Sir, I really appreciate what you achieved. I have also read one of your books. At the same time, I would like to ask you that, in spite of the injuries you have acquired, try to speak of Hungary in a way that reflects the good things, not only the bad ones. I wish you all the best: a young hungarian living in America

This translation renders the meaning in a simpler form.
Instead of Sir, the title "count" is used in Hungarian.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! This is wonderful.

Thea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dear Sir,
Elvira Stoianov
4is this about Andy Grove?
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Sir,


Explanation:
Dear Sir, I really appreciate what you achieved. I have also read one of your books. At the same time, I would like to ask you that, in spite of the injuries you have acquired, try to speak of Hungary in a way that reflects the good things, not only the bad ones. I wish you all the best: a young hungarian living in America

This translation renders the meaning in a simpler form.
Instead of Sir, the title "count" is used in Hungarian.


    Hungarian mother tongue
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! This is wonderful.

Thea

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is this about Andy Grove?


Explanation:
Gróf úr *might* mean a person whose name is actually "Gróf". Such as Mr Andy Grove of Intel fame.
Otherwise "gróf" is an equivalent of "count" in English

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305