KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

késöbb irok majd

English translation: I`ll write again later


16:35 Jan 23, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: késöbb irok majd
Personal Email from girl in Budapest
orionarmstrong
English translation:I`ll write again later
Explanation:
Obviously, the Hungarian long vowels é,ő in the word később - later could have not been applied in the text.
Selected response from:

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'll write laterErika Pavelka
5I`ll write again later
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
5Someday later, I will write.zslaci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'll write later


Explanation:
The characters above are in a different code. I'm assuming the Hungarian says "később írok majd".

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Possible
3 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
15 hrs

agree  moha: I thik this translation is right.
2 days 7 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someday later, I will write.


Explanation:
There is a mistake in applied character code, therefore the correct Hungarian text is "később írok majd".

zslaci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I`ll write again later


Explanation:
Obviously, the Hungarian long vowels é,ő in the word később - later could have not been applied in the text.

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

disagree  moha: "később" means "later", but "írok majd" only means "i'll write" without "again"
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Once, I have heard a native speaker of English use this expression!