KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

etalon

English translation: standard bearer


12:24 Nov 24, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Other / "etalon" szó (Magyar Hírlap)
Hungarian term or phrase: etalon
a nagyapós, Rákosi Mátyás (egyik) leghívebb magyar tanítványa, az '56-os sortüzek (egyik fő) felelőse, a Nagy Imre-per felügyelője stb., a lakáskiutalás valamikori címzettje mint ideológia etalon
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
English translation:standard bearer
Explanation:
In this context only.
An outstanding leader or representative of a movement, organization, or political party.
http://www.answers.com/topic/standard-bearer
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Itt valóban ez a legjobb. Köszönettel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1standard bearerxxxdenny
4 +1exemplar || model
kyanzes
3 -1iconZsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemplar || model


Explanation:

Exemplar, model.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
icon


Explanation:
Ebben a szövegkörnyezetben ez is megoldás lehet.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhollowman: Az adott környezetben nagyon nem lehetett XY az icon. - Ez a megjelölés legfeljebb Rákosi Mátyásra lehetne igaz, de ebben a szövegben nem ő a célszemély. Szerintem!
19 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard bearer


Explanation:
In this context only.
An outstanding leader or representative of a movement, organization, or political party.
http://www.answers.com/topic/standard-bearer

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Itt valóban ez a legjobb. Köszönettel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfugedi
5 hrs