KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

vagyonvédelem

English translation: security services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vagyonvédelem
English translation:security services
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

11:20 Nov 25, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / vagyonvédelem mint üzleti szolgáltatás
Hungarian term or phrase: vagyonvédelem
Ki hogyan mondaná?
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
Security services
Explanation:
Nehéz ezt megmondan, mert elég általános ez a fogalom (vagyonvedelem.lap.hu). Nekem kellene még egy kis szövegkörnyezet, hogy pontosabb választ adjak.
Ha a vagyonvédelmet, mint szolgáltatást értjük, akkor szóba jöhet még a "security engineering" de akár a "surveillance" vagy néha a "security" is.
Ha ez termékekre utal, akkor pedig "safety features and equipment" vagy "security system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2008-11-26 10:39:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm!
Selected response from:

Andras Kovacs
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez a legmegfelelőbb kifejezés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1property protectionxxxhollowman
4asset protection
Michael Golden
4 -1Security services
Andras Kovacs
3asset safeguarding
Eva H
3asset securitytfugedi


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset security


Explanation:
én asset security-nek fordítanám...


Example sentence(s):
  • The present invention is a mobile asset security system that enables remote tracking and monitoring of the asset

    Reference: http://www.mcgard.com/Home/AssetSecurityRevenueProtection
tfugedi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset safeguarding


Explanation:
Én így:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 12:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Másik példa: Our core business lies in the fields of formation/administration of global companies and foundations, asset safeguarding and succession arrangements.
http://www.artha-trust.com/default.aspx?tabid=660

Example sentence(s):
  • Corporate trustee services encompass a broad selection of products including registered plans delivery, enhanced employee benefit plans, asset safeguarding and capital fundraising.

    Reference: http://www.wcecu.com/wealthmngt/team_approach.aspx
Eva H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset protection


Explanation:
Via a google search:

"asset security" - 73,100 hits

"asset safeguarding" - 1,400 hits

"asset protection" - 1,820,000 hits

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property protection


Explanation:
-

xxxhollowman
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Security services


Explanation:
Nehéz ezt megmondan, mert elég általános ez a fogalom (vagyonvedelem.lap.hu). Nekem kellene még egy kis szövegkörnyezet, hogy pontosabb választ adjak.
Ha a vagyonvédelmet, mint szolgáltatást értjük, akkor szóba jöhet még a "security engineering" de akár a "surveillance" vagy néha a "security" is.
Ha ez termékekre utal, akkor pedig "safety features and equipment" vagy "security system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2008-11-26 10:39:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm!

Andras Kovacs
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez a legmegfelelőbb kifejezés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhollowman: Ez a biztonsági szolgálat. Szerintem.
5 days
  -> igen, azt is jelentheti, de vagyonvédelmet is. Érdemes megfigyelni, hogy a vagyonvédelemmel foglalkozó cégek nevében gyakran előfordul a "security" valamilyen formában.