KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

betűjel

English translation: initial or initials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:betűjel
English translation:initial or initials
Entered by: drczakod

06:50 Jan 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: betűjel
adott esetben egy hatóság betűjele egy nyomtatványon - "code letters"?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
initial or initials
Explanation:
Kanadában igy használjuk a betüjel-t. Embernek is használjuk pl. "sign your initails" és máskor is, mint pl. "Hungary's initials are HU".
Selected response from:

drczakod
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initial or initials
drczakod
5csak egy példa
Erika Pál
4 +1code letter
Sándor Sárecz
4acronym / abbreviation / hereinafter referred to as...
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acronym / abbreviation / hereinafter referred to as...


Explanation:
Nem hinném, hogy ennek a faramuci magyar szónak (amely a nagyszótárban sincs benne) lenne 100%-os angol megfelelője.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code letter


Explanation:
szerintem eltaláltad

Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Igen, a Magyarország betűjele a H (interneten hu)-t én is code letter(s)-nek írnám.
44 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial or initials


Explanation:
Kanadában igy használjuk a betüjel-t. Embernek is használjuk pl. "sign your initails" és máskor is, mint pl. "Hungary's initials are HU".

drczakod
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pál: UK használat is ez ,pl. company initials" Helyszűke miatt nem fér ki az indoklásom, folyt.köv.
1 day 1 hr

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
csak egy példa


Explanation:
Köv.írás azt fejtegeti hogy milyen buktatókkal járhat ha egy vállalat a betűjelét logóvá akarja átalakítani.(az hogy mi a kül. az initial és a betűlogó között nem fejtem most ki.)Utolsó két mondat a fontos, felhívnám a figyelmet az "initial" szó használatára:

"Companies then develop logo by giving initials character and distinctiveness.

Potential problems with initial letter logo:

Cannot give the particular letters real personality and distinctiveness.
Initials themselves become obscured by design, e.g. (in slide) VW and JPS could be accused of this.
Different companies/organisations can have same initials, e.g. ECC = English China Clay, Essex Cricket Club, Exeter Cathedral Choir.
Problem presented to public who does not know expanded form of name – what is the product/company? Possibly counter by advertising campaign. Does it matter however, if expanded form is not known, e.g. few people know expansions for C&A or B&Q – they just become labels.
With international companies, initials may have to change in different countries, e.g. NATO = OTAN in Spain.
Perhaps best to use/resort to initials for established, known companies.

Related to last point, about initials having to change to be meaningful in another country, general branding may need attention to prevent problems:" etc.etc.

Drczakod válasza a helyes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(vállalatról beszél de hatóságra is vonatkozik)


    Reference: http://www.piglet.ex.ac.uk/pallas/teaching/itp3107/lectures/...
Erika Pál
PRO pts in pair: 16