KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

belső/külső konzulens

English translation: internal/external (thesis) advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:belső/külső konzulens
English translation:internal/external (thesis) advisor
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

07:20 Dec 13, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Hungarian term or phrase: belső/külső konzulens
Szakdolgozat űrlap kitöltéséhez szükséges a megnevezés
Mónika Farkas
internal/external (thesis) advisor
Explanation:
A thesis esetleg kihagyható, ha úgy is egyértelmű.

"External Thesis Advisor Info

Students with thesis advisors outside the department must continue to have an internal advisor. The internal advisor serves as the registration advisor and must be kept informed of the student's research progress on a regular basis.

Each semester, by the end of the 10th week (Drop Date), the student submits a report via email or on paper to the Math Academic Services Office, with a cover sheet signed by the internal and external advisors. This report is forwarded to the appropriate committee chair and is required to obtain the grade of J (satisfactory) in thesis research, 18.THG, at the end of the semester."
http://math.mit.edu/academics/grad/timeline/advisor.html

"Candidates will continue to work independently on their thesis research in their own studio for 90 hours over the course of the semester under the guidance of an external advisor or mentor from outside the College faculty. Candidates start identifying potential external advisors during the previous summer term in consultation with the Graduate Program Manager. The external advisor must be approved by the Graduate Program Manager and all forms filled out and filed by the candidate prior to the end of add/drop period. A minimum number of three individual one-hour meetings between the external advisor and the candidate are required. A grade will be submitted by the Graduate Program Manager after receiving a summary report from the external advisor."
http://www.moore.edu/site/graduate_programs/mfa_studio_arts/...

Itt olvasható egy magyarázat a supervisor és as advisor különbségéről:
http://dalgrad.dal.ca/regulations/viii/
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internal/external (thesis) advisor
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -2internal/external supervisor
János Untener


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
internal/external supervisor


Explanation:
előkerestem a szakdolgozatom és supervisor van ráírva

http://www.uhasselt.be/UH/en/Education/Master-programmes/Mas...

http://www.adelaide.edu.au/psychology/programs/hons/

és források ahol internal és external jelzőkkel van megoldva a külső és belső

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin K.: A (thesis) supervisor témavezetőt jelent, nem konzulenst. A konzulens inkább thesis consultant, esetleg thesis advisor.
10 hrs
  -> és akkor mi a különbség a témavezető és konzulens között? consultant/advisor/supervisor között, nálunk az egyetemen egyetlen személy töltötte be ezt a szerepet, akinél konzultáltunk ő volt a supervisor

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A supervisor tényleg a témavezető, ilyen személy mindig van, konzulens nem mindig. A konzulens, ha van, akkor a témavezető "alatt" van a hierarchiában. Ezért, ha csak egy személy van, az magyarul a témavezető, angolul a supervisor.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal/external (thesis) advisor


Explanation:
A thesis esetleg kihagyható, ha úgy is egyértelmű.

"External Thesis Advisor Info

Students with thesis advisors outside the department must continue to have an internal advisor. The internal advisor serves as the registration advisor and must be kept informed of the student's research progress on a regular basis.

Each semester, by the end of the 10th week (Drop Date), the student submits a report via email or on paper to the Math Academic Services Office, with a cover sheet signed by the internal and external advisors. This report is forwarded to the appropriate committee chair and is required to obtain the grade of J (satisfactory) in thesis research, 18.THG, at the end of the semester."
http://math.mit.edu/academics/grad/timeline/advisor.html

"Candidates will continue to work independently on their thesis research in their own studio for 90 hours over the course of the semester under the guidance of an external advisor or mentor from outside the College faculty. Candidates start identifying potential external advisors during the previous summer term in consultation with the Graduate Program Manager. The external advisor must be approved by the Graduate Program Manager and all forms filled out and filed by the candidate prior to the end of add/drop period. A minimum number of three individual one-hour meetings between the external advisor and the candidate are required. A grade will be submitted by the Graduate Program Manager after receiving a summary report from the external advisor."
http://www.moore.edu/site/graduate_programs/mfa_studio_arts/...

Itt olvasható egy magyarázat a supervisor és as advisor különbségéről:
http://dalgrad.dal.ca/regulations/viii/


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
17 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days