KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Rede frow

English translation: a glossary


03:57 Jul 9, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Rede frow
It is part of the blessed objects used in a Tantric Buddhist retreats. Some participants were Westerners so they might have brought some objects from Europe as offerings. Could be a plant, a mineral, an herb. Something suitable for religious offering.
Zawsozaw
Taiwan
English translation:a glossary
Explanation:
I have a feeling this term (?) is misspelled just as badly as sósborszesz before (an audio file, perhaps??), so let me recommend you a glossary page where you might find what you're looking for. "Rede frow" is definitely not Hungarian, nor it is in any other language, I would bet money on it.

Try here:
http://home.att.net/~spmckee/glossary_second.html#QR2
"Material Culture of Religion: Glossary of (selected) Religious Terms, Concepts, People, etc."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a glossary
Ildiko Santana
2the woman speaks (??)
Csaba Ban
1 -1Froe from Rédexxxdenny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a glossary


Explanation:
I have a feeling this term (?) is misspelled just as badly as sósborszesz before (an audio file, perhaps??), so let me recommend you a glossary page where you might find what you're looking for. "Rede frow" is definitely not Hungarian, nor it is in any other language, I would bet money on it.

Try here:
http://home.att.net/~spmckee/glossary_second.html#QR2
"Material Culture of Religion: Glossary of (selected) Religious Terms, Concepts, People, etc."


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~spmckee/glossary_second.html#QR2
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the woman speaks (??)


Explanation:
The closest match in any language would be "rede(t) Frau", which a corrupted version of German "the woman speaks" (die Frau redet). Just a guess.


Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Froe from Réde


Explanation:
froe

PRONUNCIATION: fr <http://www.bartleby.com/images/pronunciation/omacr.gif>
VARIANT FORMS: also frow
NOUN: A cleaving tool having a heavy blade set at right angles to the handle.
ETYMOLOGY: Earlier frower, possibly from froward, turned away (of the handle).


Réde is a Hungarian town (if my memory serves correctly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 45 mins (2003-07-13 01:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lamayeshe.com/lamayeshe/tte.shtml

ADDITIONAL INGREDIENTS
1 Sindura from a New Zealand ocean.
...
16 Essence of chamomile from Germany.
17 Hungarian sozborszesz szged.
18 Rede frow from Hungary.
19 White grapes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 59 mins (2003-07-13 03:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you guys doubting my geography, may want to check out this site:
http://www.roc.idv.tw/fotw/flags/hu-ke-re.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-07-13 04:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, considering that we all agree that frow is not a Hungarian word, it may not be so farfetched to think that a tool widely used centuries ago (for carpentry) in Europe may have gained religious significance (if rubbing alcohol did as well).

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Csaba Ban: There is no Hungarian word as "Froe". Réde: well, sort of. "Nagyréde" exists, near Győr.
3 days17 hrs
  -> The original is on a web-page that clearly defines "rede frow" as something from Hungary. I gave the "translation" a bit tongue-in-cheek, not expecting to be taken seriously. Alternatives could include (still with Réde) frog, froth or frow=Frau :), etc.