KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Adószám

English translation: Tax number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Adószám
English translation:Tax number
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

09:06 Jul 9, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Adószám
Is this company number, or VAT number or bank account number?

Adószám 112515216
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Tax number
Explanation:
Tax number
Selected response from:

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tax number
Ivan Frankovics
4 +2tax number
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax number


Explanation:
Tax number

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalauz
1 min
  -> Koszi!

agree  huntr
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adószám
tax number


Explanation:
It is a corporate identification number for all taxation purposes, also used for VAT - there shall be 11 digits, altogether


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
0 min

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days10 hrs