KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

szociális foglalkoztató

English translation: rehabilitation work center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szociális foglalkoztató
English translation:rehabilitation work center
Entered by: Eva Blanar

23:30 Nov 10, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: szociális foglalkoztató
olyan, ami Magyarországon van, de az EU-ban kell érteni, hogy miről van szó

Kontextus: még mindig a táblázat, ezúttal a kiadványok csomagolásáról van szó, ennek megszervezése a helyi szociális foglalkoztató feladata lenne

előre is kösz!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
rehabilitation work center
Explanation:
Fogyatékosok és szociálisan rászorulók dolgoznak ott.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Jó tudni a brit kifejezést is, de most nem mertem használni, biztosra kellett mennem. Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheltered workshop (UK)Meturgan
3rehabilitation work center
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehabilitation work center


Explanation:
Fogyatékosok és szociálisan rászorulók dolgoznak ott.


    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/gciofficeproducts/abgciofprod.ht...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Jó tudni a brit kifejezést is, de most nem mertem használni, biztosra kellett mennem. Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered workshop (UK)


Explanation:
.... a sheltered workshop for severely disabled people ....


The workshop employs nearly 50 severely physically disabled adults in activities such as printing, ceramics painting of mugs and tiles, and envelope stuffing for commercial organisations....


We are now accepting FREE registration to the Disabled Workers Co-operative Database.
If you are a disabled worker, a SHEKTERED WORKSHOP or another qualifying organisation you are welcome to register your details and secure your Free listing on the Disabled Workers Database.

Please report any errors, omissions, problems or suggestions to:
admin@disabledworkers.org.uk







    Reference: http://society.guardian.co.uk/charitymanagement/story/0,8150...
    Reference: http://www.disabledworkers.org.uk/
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98