KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

gyogyulj meg

English translation: Get well!


17:12 Dec 11, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: gyogyulj meg
Gyogyulj meg!! This phrase was at an end of a letter written to me By a Hungarian friend of mine. Could someone please explains what it means!!!
Thank you
Patrick
English translation:Get well!
Explanation:
It's a wish. If somebody is ill, and you wish him/her to get well you say in Hungarian: "Gyógyulj meg!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Get well soon!
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Get well!
Katalin Szilárd
5 +2Get well soon!
Albion Languages Kft.
5 +2Get better!
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get better!


Explanation:
When sy is ill.
Literally: Recover/Recuperate. (Imperative)

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
45 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I agree with the literary part (recover/recuperate), but the phrase in everyday English usage is "Get well (soon)" not 'get better.'
10 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Get well!


Explanation:
It's a wish. If somebody is ill, and you wish him/her to get well you say in Hungarian: "Gyógyulj meg!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Get well soon!

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maxipocak
1 min
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  huntr
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  szilard
41 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  DJCarroll: We use "Get well soon!' just to be extra nice. I've never said just "get well" on its own.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's true. Thanks! :)

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Yes, the commonly used phrase is "Get well (soon)" -- the word for word meaning of the original is 'recover / recuperate' as Attila suggested above.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  perke
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Kathrin.B
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get well soon!


Explanation:
The standard.

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palaca: This one is the commonly used expression.
2 days 21 hrs

agree  scuba: Yes, this one is the most common one...
3 days 7 hrs