KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

ˇszámítógépes kottázás

English translation: computerized music notation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:számítógépes kottázás
English translation:computerized music notation
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:48 Dec 18, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
/ kinalatok attekintese
Hungarian term or phrase: ˇszámítógépes kottázás
Igazabol oroszra kene, de a magyar-orosz csapat nem nagyon aktiv mostanaban, azert angolul is jo lesz.
Elore is koszonom.
Olga Simon
Hungary
ãå¨Şåð¨¤ö¨¨ÿ 﨤𨰨¨¨°¨Žðû ¨şî¨Źï¨š&
Explanation:
Well, you wanted the explanation in English and the term in Russian. See the Russian above. Here too with different codes: §Ô§Ö§ß§Ö§â§Ń§č§Ú§ń §á§Ń§â§ä§Ú§ä§ĺ§â§í §Ü§ŕ§Ţ§á§î§đ§ä§Ö§â§ŕ§Ţ.

In English it is computerized music writing onto a score.

Rem¨Ślem, hogy seg¨Ştettem.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Encoding problems (not in Windows Cyrillic or KOI8-R). Could not read Russian, only English. No source of information either. I can only hope it is "computerized music".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computerized music notation
Katalin Horváth McClure
5ãå¨Şåð¨¤ö¨¨ÿ 﨤𨰨¨¨°¨Žðû ¨şî¨Źï¨š&
JANOS SAMU
3computer dimensioning
Albion Languages Kft.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer dimensioning


Explanation:
hmm, not sure...

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ãå¨Şåð¨¤ö¨¨ÿ 﨤𨰨¨¨°¨Žðû ¨şî¨Źï¨š&


Explanation:
Well, you wanted the explanation in English and the term in Russian. See the Russian above. Here too with different codes: §Ô§Ö§ß§Ö§â§Ń§č§Ú§ń §á§Ń§â§ä§Ú§ä§ĺ§â§í §Ü§ŕ§Ţ§á§î§đ§ä§Ö§â§ŕ§Ţ.

In English it is computerized music writing onto a score.

Rem¨Ślem, hogy seg¨Ştettem.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1501
Grading comment
Encoding problems (not in Windows Cyrillic or KOI8-R). Could not read Russian, only English. No source of information either. I can only hope it is "computerized music".

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
számítógépes kottázás
computerized music notation


Explanation:
Olga,
I know you already accepted an answer, but by looking at the glossary entry, I don't think you have the right translation.
"kottázás" is "music notation", that is when you write down the music on a score-sheet.
If the computer does it, you call it "computerized music notation", or the specific software would be "music notation software".
You can find tons of references on the net with these two expressions.
The current glossary entry "computerized music" only means only that, music made/played by the computer. It has nothing to do with notation, which is the core meaning here.
I know it is late, but I hope it helps. In any case, please correct the glossary.
Thanks


    Reference: http://facstaff.uww.edu/wiests/iajewi/Newsletter%20Archive/J...
    Reference: http://www.braeburn.co.uk/mp.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1103