KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Vigyazz magadra

English translation: Take care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Vigyazz magadra
English translation:Take care
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:54 Dec 18, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Vigyazz magadra
This was used at the end of a letter from a friend of mine what does it mean???
Patrick
Take care
Explanation:
Word by word: take care of yourself (where "you" is II person singular).

Enjoy :-)
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Take care
Olga Simon
5 -1Take good care of yourselfLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Take care


Explanation:
Word by word: take care of yourself (where "you" is II person singular).

Enjoy :-)

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leslie Gabor: Too casual, take care is generally used to say "good-bye"
6 mins
  -> Yes, it very often is. At the same time it is not too casual (I beg to disagree), this is what is exactly means - take care of yourself, sometimes followed by "Bye".

agree  aronakos
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ildiko Santana: Since it is at the end of a letter, it might as well mean just that, Gabor! Bye.. Take care. It's a perfect translation in my opinion, even the explanation is correct. It didn't deserve your 'disagree'.
8 hrs

agree  vigbazsi
13 hrs

agree  perke
20 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
1 day 1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Take good care of yourself


Explanation:
literally "take care of yourself" , but in a positive way

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
59 mins

disagree  Olga Simon: Hardly differs from the answer above, you just added one word - "good" - which in your mind makes it less casual?
2 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: That is more than just "vigyazz magadra" - "nagyon vigyazz magadra". I tend to agree that we might need the "of yourself" part, but it's just "care, not "good care." Besides, "vigyazz magadra" IS casual, no question about that!
8 hrs

disagree  Gyula Erdész: szőrszálhasogatás
11 days