KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

ma havazott eloszor!!!!!

English translation: today was the first day that it snowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ma havazott először
English translation:today was the first day that it snowed
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

17:55 Dec 18, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: ma havazott eloszor!!!!!
This was used at the end of a letter from a friend of mine what does it mean???
Patrick
today was the first day that it snowed !!!!! (this season)
Explanation:
Crying out in excitement over the first snowfall of the season.

ma = today

havazott = it snowed

eloszor = for the first time / a first occurance/act of something - either ever or in a certain period, in this case it refers to the season

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 02:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike here in California (where we have no seasons only climate) in Hungary it\'s always a big deal and people, especially young children, rejoice over the first snow of the season each year. Winter starts in December and ends in February (by then, February, pretty much everyone had enough of the snow! :)).
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Today it snowed for the first time
Olga Simon
5 +1today was the first day to snow!
szilard
5today was the first day that it snowed !!!!! (this season)
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today it snowed for the first time


Explanation:
Or: today the snow fell for the first time.

Enjoy :-)

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Quarles
1 day 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today was the first day to snow!


Explanation:
or: this was the first day to snow

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aronakos
33 mins
  -> Köszi!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
today was the first day that it snowed !!!!! (this season)


Explanation:
Crying out in excitement over the first snowfall of the season.

ma = today

havazott = it snowed

eloszor = for the first time / a first occurance/act of something - either ever or in a certain period, in this case it refers to the season

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 02:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike here in California (where we have no seasons only climate) in Hungary it\'s always a big deal and people, especially young children, rejoice over the first snow of the season each year. Winter starts in December and ends in February (by then, February, pretty much everyone had enough of the snow! :)).

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: with global warming speeding up at an alarming rate, snow is poised to become a rare sight in Hungary
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the lecture.