KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

képriport

English translation: photo essay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:képriport
English translation:photo essay
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

14:40 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: képriport
amikor egy történetet képek és az alájuk írt szövegek segítségével mondanak el pl. újságban
redhead
photo essay
Explanation:
A photo essay-t ismertem, de a szótár egy "photo report" kifejezést is megad. Szerintem a photo essay a helyes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"photo essay\" értelmezésének leírása 2 linken:

http://www.nyip.com/tips/topic_essay0301.html

http://www.editorandpublisher.com/editorandpublisher/images/...

\"Newspaper Photos of the YearEditor & Publisher invites you to enter its fourth annual Newspaper Photos of the Year contest. Winnersand Honorable Mentions will be presented in our October 27 issue.E&P will print a gallery of the winning photos and select one grand prize winner to receive a $1000 prize.Winning entries will also be exhibited at the PHOTO DISTRICT NEWS PHOTO EXPO, October 30-November 1in New York.You may submit photographs that have been published in your newspaper or on your newspaper’s web sitesince October 1, 2002. Categories include:NEWS (SPOT/GENERAL): A photo of an unscheduled or scheduled news eventFEATURE: A storytelling photo used in any section of the newspaper, often with strong human interestSPORTS: A photo of a sports event or individualMULTIPLE

IMAGES/PHOTO ESSAY: A series of images (between 3 and 10 photos) used to convey a story or multi-part article to the reader\"

Tornádó \"photo essay\" formában:

http://www.gazette.net/specialfeatures/tornado.html

és ne felejtem ki a Merriam Webster szótárt:

Main Entry: phoˇto-esˇsay
Pronunciation: \'fO-tO-\"e-\"sA
Function: noun
Date: 1944
: a group of photographs (as in a book or magazine) arranged to explore a theme or tell a story


Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5picture story
Ildiko Santana
5picture / photo coverage
szilard
5photo essay
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photo essay


Explanation:
A photo essay-t ismertem, de a szótár egy "photo report" kifejezést is megad. Szerintem a photo essay a helyes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"photo essay\" értelmezésének leírása 2 linken:

http://www.nyip.com/tips/topic_essay0301.html

http://www.editorandpublisher.com/editorandpublisher/images/...

\"Newspaper Photos of the YearEditor & Publisher invites you to enter its fourth annual Newspaper Photos of the Year contest. Winnersand Honorable Mentions will be presented in our October 27 issue.E&P will print a gallery of the winning photos and select one grand prize winner to receive a $1000 prize.Winning entries will also be exhibited at the PHOTO DISTRICT NEWS PHOTO EXPO, October 30-November 1in New York.You may submit photographs that have been published in your newspaper or on your newspaper’s web sitesince October 1, 2002. Categories include:NEWS (SPOT/GENERAL): A photo of an unscheduled or scheduled news eventFEATURE: A storytelling photo used in any section of the newspaper, often with strong human interestSPORTS: A photo of a sports event or individualMULTIPLE

IMAGES/PHOTO ESSAY: A series of images (between 3 and 10 photos) used to convey a story or multi-part article to the reader\"

Tornádó \"photo essay\" formában:

http://www.gazette.net/specialfeatures/tornado.html

és ne felejtem ki a Merriam Webster szótárt:

Main Entry: phoˇto-esˇsay
Pronunciation: \'fO-tO-\"e-\"sA
Function: noun
Date: 1944
: a group of photographs (as in a book or magazine) arranged to explore a theme or tell a story





    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/interactive/
    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/daily/special/photo/tornado2/2.html
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picture / photo coverage


Explanation:
Ha újságról van szó, akkor én a coverage-t használnám.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picture story


Explanation:
Csak ugy altalaban a mediaban legalabbis.
Ha van szovegkornyezet, segitene, ha tudnank, nyomtatott sajto, vagy TV, vagy Internet a tema. (A radio nem valoszinu ez esetben. :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632