KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

érzékletesen

English translation: vividly


14:45 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: érzékletesen
valamit érzékletesen leír/elmagyaráz/elmesél
redhead
English translation:vividly
Explanation:
having an appearance of vigorous life or freshness (Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-21 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szinonimák: graphic, vivid, picturesque, pictorial
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vividlyxxxdenny
5a lively description
szilard
5to picture something
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
érzékletesen
vividly


Explanation:
having an appearance of vigorous life or freshness (Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-21 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szinonimák: graphic, vivid, picturesque, pictorial

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aronakos
14 mins

agree  Denise Quarles
14 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Igy van. To describe something VIVIDLY - ennel jobb megoldas nemigen van. (graphic majdnem mindig durva resztelesseget jelez, pl. rendorsegi beszamolo baleseti helyszinrol kepekkel))
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to picture something


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

"1 : to paint or draw a representation, image, or visual conception of : DEPICT; also : ILLUSTRATE
2 : to describe graphically in words
3 : to form a mental image of : IMAGINE "

Egy másik szótár ugyanezt írja:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=pictured

"picˇture ( P ) Pronunciation Key (pkchr)
n.
A visual representation or image painted, drawn, photographed, or otherwise rendered on a flat surface.
A visible image, especially one on a flat surface or screen: the picture reflected in the lake; focused the picture on the movie screen.

A vivid or realistic verbal description: a Shakespearean picture of guilt.
A vivid mental image.
A person or object bearing a marked resemblance to another: She's the picture of her mother.
A person, object, or scene that typifies or embodies an emotion, state of mind, or mood: Your face was the very picture of horror.
The chief circumstances of an event or time; a situation.
A movie.
A tableau vivant.

tr.v. picˇtured, picˇturˇing, picˇtures
To make a visible representation of.
To form a mental image of; visualize.
To describe vividly in words; make a verbal picture of: pictured their heroism in glowing language. See Synonyms at represent"


"He pictured them playing in fields of grass. He saw them climbing tall mountains. He imagined them floating on huge blue seas, caressed by breezes that blew above them, but he felt that something was missing."


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.omegastar.org/Earth/Snow.html
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lively description


Explanation:
szemléletes leírás

Még a "describe sg in a picturesque way" lenne a javaslatom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

További lehetőségek: to describe something PLAINLY, or CLEARLY.

VIVIDLY inkább az előadóra vonatkozik, mint az elmagyarázandó dologra.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34