KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

fény derül

English translation: become exposed/comes to light/is revealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fény derül
English translation:become exposed/comes to light/is revealed
Entered by: xxxdenny

15:03 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: fény derül
kiderül valami titok, fény derül valami titokra (jelen esetben egy eddig nem ismert eljárásra)
redhead
become exposed/comes to light/is revealed
Explanation:
Become exposed -szószerint és nagyon gyakori fordulat
Alternative "something comes to light" is jó
Is revealed - ez is hasonló

Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(secret) is out
Katalin Szilárd
5become exposed/comes to light/is revealedxxxdenny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fény derül
become exposed/comes to light/is revealed


Explanation:
Become exposed -szószerint és nagyon gyakori fordulat
Alternative "something comes to light" is jó
Is revealed - ez is hasonló



xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(secret) is out


Explanation:
Az "truth"-ra és a "secret" is ezt szokták mondani.


    Reference: http://deandefense.org/archives/001078.html
    Reference: http://www.dirtbike.ws/drupal/node/view/813
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990