KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

csemege

English translation: delicacy


15:07 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: csemege
nem az étel, hanem valamilyen technikai csemege, olyan dolog, ami egy bizonyos téma iránt érdeklődő embernek nagyon érdekes
redhead
English translation:delicacy
Explanation:
Ezt nemcsak ételre mondják.
Selected response from:

xxxHungi
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a treatLeslie Gabor
4 +1a feast
szilard
5tidbit
Katalin Szilárd
3 +2delicacyxxxHungi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delicacy


Explanation:
Ezt nemcsak ételre mondják.

xxxHungi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm és Kellemes Ünnepeket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
5 hrs

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
1 day 2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidbit


Explanation:
"Teich's Tech Tidbit
December 2003
The Wright Brothers Didn't Do It Alone"


http://support.sas.com/sassamples/quicktips/drilldown.html

Quick Tip: Building Drill-Down SAS Applications
It is always an honor to hear from esteemed SAS programmers like Kirk Lafler and Charlie Shipp. It's even better when they offer a tidbit of their expertise to share with the rest of us! Here's a quick tip from those two for building a simple drill-down application with base SAS and SAS/GRAPH. If you are familiar with Kirk Paul Lafler, you know he loves the SAS Output Delivery System -- so this tip uses ODS, of course!


    Reference: http://www.alteich.com/tidbits/current.htm
    Reference: http://www.imakenews.com/aristatek/e_article000073724.cfm
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feast


Explanation:
a feast to the interested (people)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 13:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"delicacy\" használatával egy kicsit félnék, hogy negatív tónust kap a dolog (Hungi javaslata), figyelembe véve az olyan szókapcsolatokat, mint pl.: a delicate matter.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: a feast for the eye => a feast for the brain (of technicians)
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a treat


Explanation:
ha avalami apró édességről vagy finmságról van szó

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92