KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

összefonódás

English translation: interweaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:összefonódás
English translation:interweaving
Entered by: Eva Blanar

18:32 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: összefonódás
kellene egy jó szó a német és "a magyar gazdaság közötti összefonódás"-ra - interpenetration? hát...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
interweaving
Explanation:

Tehát :
the interweaving of the German and Hungarian economy

"2 entries found for interweaving.
inˇterˇweave ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntr-wv)
v. inˇterˇwove, (-wv) inˇterˇwoˇven, (-wvn) interˇweavˇing, interˇweaves
v. tr.
To weave together.
To blend together; intermix.

v. intr.
To intertwine."


"The Commission on Transnational Corporations pointed out that "the closer interweaving of the economies of the world have increased the need for internationally agreed standards. The question is no longer whether international norms should exist but whether the international framework as it exists today is sufficient - or, indeed, adequate - to ensure stable, reliable and mutually beneficial foreign investment relations in the new economic and political landscape."
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek, de nekem ez tetszett a legjobban, kösz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interweaving
Katalin Szilárd
4 +1interdependency
Albion Languages Kft.
4melding
Krisztina Vasarhelyi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interweaving


Explanation:

Tehát :
the interweaving of the German and Hungarian economy

"2 entries found for interweaving.
inˇterˇweave ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntr-wv)
v. inˇterˇwove, (-wv) inˇterˇwoˇven, (-wvn) interˇweavˇing, interˇweaves
v. tr.
To weave together.
To blend together; intermix.

v. intr.
To intertwine."


"The Commission on Transnational Corporations pointed out that "the closer interweaving of the economies of the world have increased the need for internationally agreed standards. The question is no longer whether international norms should exist but whether the international framework as it exists today is sufficient - or, indeed, adequate - to ensure stable, reliable and mutually beneficial foreign investment relations in the new economic and political landscape."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interweaving
    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/0/780fd883b848cf...
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek, de nekem ez tetszett a legjobban, kösz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: Pl. the Hungarian and German economic ties are increasingly interwoven
11 hrs
  -> Köszi! :)

agree  perke
20 hrs
  -> Köszi! :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
összefonódás
melding


Explanation:
Van tobb pelda is, de itt van ketto:

"Overall, melding their economies with the west is expected to boost the incomes of people in the accession countries."

"It has made enormous strides in melding diverse economies and has provided an increasingly common pan-European political, education and judicial system."


    Reference: http:///www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/2002/1021/eu/story...
    Reference: http://www.jewishworldreview.com/richard/chesnoff051701.asp
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdependency


Explanation:
This would seem likely in this context.

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: az "összefonódás" kifejezés ~ korrupció, itt az "egymástól függés"-ről beszélhetünk (mármint a magyar gazdaság függ a némettől leginkább :-))
1 day 19 hrs