KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Tilos a furdes

English translation: No bathing!


20:43 Dec 23, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Tilos a furdes
Its a clue in a competition
steve gray
English translation:No bathing!
Explanation:
No bathing!
You musn't bath (here)!
You can't bath (here)!

("Here" isn't in your question, it could be optional.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-24 07:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bath UK
bathe mainly US

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=6234&dict=CAL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-12-30 17:51:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Steve! Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Kathrin.B
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Swimming/bathing is prohibited
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
5 +2No bathing!
Kathrin.B
5 +1Bathing Is Prohibited -- No Bathing
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swimming/bathing is prohibited


Explanation:


Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Swimming is úszás, bathing is OK.
5 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
1 day 17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bathing Is Prohibited -- No Bathing


Explanation:
fürdés: bathing
fürödni: to bathe
a: the
tilos: prohibited

So, word for word it is "Bathing (Is) Prohibited," but you can also say, "No Bathing," or even "No Swimming."
It does have a broader usage, esp. around natural waters, such as lakes, rivers, streams, when the sign might say "Tilos a fürdés" or "Fürdeni Tilos" yet everyone associates it with swimming (hence my agree with the second suggestion).

I would love to know what sort of a competition this might be.. ;)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No bathing!


Explanation:
No bathing!
You musn't bath (here)!
You can't bath (here)!

("Here" isn't in your question, it could be optional.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-24 07:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bath UK
bathe mainly US

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=6234&dict=CAL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-12-30 17:51:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Steve! Happy New Year!

Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: "No swimming!" is another option.
1 min
  -> Thank you. Merry Christmas!

agree  Laxci
18 mins
  -> Thank you. Merry Christmas!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I'm pretty sure the verb "bathe" has an "e" at the end..
6 hrs
  -> I'm not so sure, see above. There was no restriction. Merry Christmas!

neutral  Csaba Ban: Oh yes, Ildikó is absolutely right!
9 hrs
  -> Oh,no; she isn't absolutely right, see above. Merry Christmas!