KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

kajál egy jót

English translation: have a good feed, stuff his face, chow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kajál egy jót
English translation:have a good feed, stuff his face, chow
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:38 Dec 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: kajál egy jót
Valamilyen szlenges kifejezést keresek.
redhead
have a good feed, stuff his face, chow
Explanation:
Szerintem ezek jók, különösen az első passzol a magyar kifejezésre.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have a good feed, stuff his face, chow
Katalin Horváth McClure
5chow down
Albion Languages Kft.
2 +1Pig outDenise Quarles


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a good feed, stuff his face, chow


Explanation:
Szerintem ezek jók, különösen az első passzol a magyar kifejezésre.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/62/87/C0248700.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: have a good feed
36 mins

agree  Leslie Gabor: szerintem "stuff his face" a legjobb, mint szleng
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pig out


Explanation:
..de nem olyan szep kifejezes

Denise Quarles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor
1 day 1 hr

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chow down


Explanation:
A nice American version.

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15