KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

jellemző

English translation: indicative


20:52 Dec 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: jellemző
'A színvonalra jellemző, hogy valamennyi jelentős márka képviseltette magát.'
redhead
English translation:indicative
Explanation:
vagy: a good indication for ... was that...
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typicalLeslie Gabor
3 +1indicative
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jellemző
indicative


Explanation:
vagy: a good indication for ... was that...


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Indicative of the level, all major brands were represented (at the exhibition).
2 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jellemző
typical


Explanation:
try this

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92