KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Szükre szabott idő

English translation: limited time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szűkre szabott idő
English translation:limited time
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:55 Dec 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Szükre szabott idő
Jó erre a 'narrow time'?
redhead
limited time
Explanation:
a narrow time nem jó.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5limited time
Katalin Horváth McClure
5the lecturer is pressed for time
Ildiko Santana
5time limitation, time restriction, limited time allocated
Albion Languages Kft.
5time is tight, being on a tight schedule
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
4narrow time limit
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limited time


Explanation:
a narrow time nem jó.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
2 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
4 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
18 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
23 hrs

agree  perke
1 day 11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szükre szabott idő
narrow time limit


Explanation:
de lehet, hogy "tough deadline" vagy "limited time available" jobban hangzana a mondatban - tényleg segítene ám, ha egész mondatokat is látnánk, vagy valami kontextust (az több munka), mert nem mindegy, hogy egy munka elvégzéséhez rendelkezésre álló időről van szó, vagy egy szerelmespár együttlétéről, vagy valami filozófiai/ filozofikus fejtegetésről. Igy csak a többi, azonos kérdezőtől származó kérdés alapján következtethet az ember (az meg nekünk sok munka).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Szükre szabott idő
time is tight, being on a tight schedule


Explanation:
"the lecturer's time is tight"
or
"the lecturer is on a tight time schedule"

Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time limitation, time restriction, limited time allocated


Explanation:
One of these would be likely in this particular context.

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the lecturer is pressed for time


Explanation:
az eloado ideje szukre szabott / szukre szabott idovel rendelkezik

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632