KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

új megvilágításba helyez

English translation: put into a different light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:új megvilágításba helyez
English translation:put into a different light
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:58 Dec 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: új megvilágításba helyez
'XY előadása új megvilágításba helyezte a tuning fogalmát.'
redhead
put into a different light
Explanation:
"The idea/concept of tuning was put into a different light by XY's presentation."

vagy

"XY's presentation put the concept of tuning into a different light."
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5put into a different light
Katalin Horváth McClure
4shed a new light on
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put into a different light


Explanation:
"The idea/concept of tuning was put into a different light by XY's presentation."

vagy

"XY's presentation put the concept of tuning into a different light."


    Reference: http://mcl1.ncifcrf.gov/wlo_pubs/214.pdf
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
új megvilágításba helyez
shed a new light on


Explanation:
en azt javasoltam volna, de a kerdes mar le van zarva

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55