KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

önrészes

English translation: excess


03:57 Aug 2, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: önrészes
Automobile insurance term
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:excess
Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Business English szerint: az önrészesedés biztosítási kötvényen egy meghatározott összeg, amelyet a biztosított minden kárigény bejelentésekor maga köteles viselni. A biztosító csak a megállapított összeg feletti kárösszeget köteles megfizetni.
Amerikai angolban használatos a deductible szinoníma is.
Remélem, segíteni tudtam.
Selected response from:

Irene Zimmermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excessIrene Zimmermann
5with client paid extent
JózsefÁrpád Bende
nadeductiblesLászló Németh
naown riskxxxHungi


  

Answers


1 hr
own risk


Explanation:
A gepkocsi casco-biztositasban elterjedt, hogy a kockazat egy bizonyos hanyadat a biztositottnak kell vallalnia. Ezt nevezzul onresznek. A biztosito tehat a karbol csak az azt meghalado reszt teriti.


    Orszagh: Magyar-ang. szotar
xxxHungi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  László Németh: own risk is used in a wider context
5 hrs

agree  chemimedic
38 days

6 hrs
deductibles


Explanation:
That part of the compensation which is deducted by the insurer from the damages due to the insured party.

László Németh

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with client paid extent


Explanation:
An automobile insurance with a compensation paid partly by the insurance company, partly by the client.

JózsefÁrpád Bende

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excess


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Business English szerint: az önrészesedés biztosítási kötvényen egy meghatározott összeg, amelyet a biztosított minden kárigény bejelentésekor maga köteles viselni. A biztosító csak a megállapított összeg feletti kárösszeget köteles megfizetni.
Amerikai angolban használatos a deductible szinoníma is.
Remélem, segíteni tudtam.

Irene Zimmermann
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban
468 days

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1333 days