KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

hogyan sok van egy sor

English translation: Quiz question


10:13 Sep 21, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: hogyan sok van egy sor
quiz on hungary
anne cullinan
English translation:Quiz question
Explanation:
The text itself doesn't make any sense. If in Englisf the original text is: "How long is a row (line)?" the translation would be "Milyen hosszú egy sor?" The original text would help a lot in getting an accurate translation.
Selected response from:

Andrea Vermesi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Quiz questionAndrea Vermesi
4 +3?apro
4How long is a line?
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quiz question


Explanation:
The text itself doesn't make any sense. If in Englisf the original text is: "How long is a row (line)?" the translation would be "Milyen hosszú egy sor?" The original text would help a lot in getting an accurate translation.

Andrea Vermesi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Without knowning what this quesetion refers to, it's impossible to give a translation.
25 mins

agree  chemimedic
26 mins

agree  Gyula Janossy
30 mins

agree  ildiHo
47 mins

agree  Aranka
2 hrs

disagree  apro: Dear all, it isn't a translation; it's a quiz. The original "text" is this list of words. See below.
2 hrs

agree  E-Word
17 days

agree  cmc2002
18 days

agree  Peter Havasi
30 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
?


Explanation:
This string doesn\'t mean anything in Hungarian.

Meaning of each word:

hogyan - how
sok - many, much
van - is
egy - a, an, one
sor - line, queue
sör - beer

Therefore, it seems that this string is a word-by-word \"translation\" of \'How much is a beer?\'


apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gyorgy Laszlo
6 days

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 days

agree  Zita 7
34 days

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long is a line?


Explanation:
The original text, unfortunately, is not grammatically correct, though, my translation is a possible solution. However, the translation referring to the price of beer is an inventive one, in case, the original word beer has been miswritten as sor (line).

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian