KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

szűr

English translation: szűr


14:48 Oct 3, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: szűr
szűr, mint felsőruházat
Katalin Radnóti
English translation:szűr
Explanation:
I would not translate, but put in an asterisk after the first occurrence and give an explanation in the footnote - a long, traditional embroidered cloak of Hungarian shepherds, and other herdsmen. The same way you are not translating bikini, which was a Brazilian invention.
At each other occurrence I would either leave it as szűr or use the phrase szűr-cloak.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget. Végülis nem árt, ha tanulnak a külföldiek is ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szűr
JANOS SAMU
4long overcoat, mackinaw
Katalin Szilárd
4long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherdapro
4<long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherd>apro
4<long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherd>apro
3SzűrAndrea Vermesi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherd>


Explanation:
Ennyit mond a nagyszótár. Nem hiszem, hogy volna rá angol szó.

apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherd>


Explanation:
Bocsánat, a nagyszótár ennyit mond, az előbb valahogy ez lemaradt.

apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long embroidered felt cloak of Hungarian shepherd


Explanation:
Úgy tűnik, kifejezés fordításában a ProZ nemszereti a < és a > jelet, eddig ui. azzal együtt idéztem a szótárból. Talán ezek nélkül most sikerül.

apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szűr


Explanation:
I would not translate, but put in an asterisk after the first occurrence and give an explanation in the footnote - a long, traditional embroidered cloak of Hungarian shepherds, and other herdsmen. The same way you are not translating bikini, which was a Brazilian invention.
At each other occurrence I would either leave it as szűr or use the phrase szűr-cloak.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1501
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget. Végülis nem árt, ha tanulnak a külföldiek is ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Szűr


Explanation:
Ha a szűrt szinonimizáljuk a bekecs szóval ami nagyjából hasonó ruházati termék, akkor az észak amerikaiak/kanadaiak a "mackinaw coat" -ot használják rá ami a GIB szótárban skótmintás szõrmebélésû bekecs -nek felel meg...

Andrea Vermesi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long overcoat, mackinaw


Explanation:
Szerintem ilyen esetben feltetlen ismerni kell a szövegkörnyezetet, mert a stílusból sok minden kiderülhet. Mikor íródott ? Milyen szavakat használnak a szövegben ? stb ... Ezért csak találgatni lehet, hogy modern szavakat kell-e keresni vagy a régi angol kifejézesek közül válogassunk.
Véleményem szerint a mai modern világunkban a legtöbben a "long overcoat" -ot vagy egyszerűen a "long coat"- ot használnák . De ha az eredeti kifejezést akarjuk visszaadni akkor "mackinaw".

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990