KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Philosophy

lásd alább

English translation: "All that physics..."


09:35 Aug 14, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / idézet eredetije
Hungarian term or phrase: lásd alább
Sziasztok!

Szokatlan segítséget kérek... Hozzá tud férni valaki az alábbi idézet eredetijéhez (mondjuk leemeli a könyvespolcáról az eredeti kötetet)?

„A fizika mindössze bizonyos egyenleteket nyújt a számunkra, amelyek megadják az események változásainak elvont tulajdonságait. Ámde arra vonatkozólag, hogy mi is az, ami változik, és miből mivé változik – ezen a ponton a fizika néma marad.”

Bertrand Russell, Filozófiai fejlődésem, Gondolat, Budapest, 1968, p 23

Előre is köszönöm,
tücsök
egerhazi
English translation:"All that physics..."
Explanation:
"All that physics gives us is a certain equations giving abstract properties of their changes. But as to what it is that changes, and what it changes from and to - as to this, physics is silent."

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=XjncL40ZIR0C&dq=Bertrand ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:31:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Én sem, de beírtam a googliba:
Bertrand Russell My philosophical development physics changes

és kijött! Kivéve, hogy olyan hosszú az URL, hogy a felét még külön be kellett írni ide, mert azt akartam, hogy tényleg ki tudd nyitni. :-)
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Nem is ismertem ezt a Google-szolgáltatást!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"All that physics..."juvera
5alábbEva Ballentine


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alább


Explanation:
It is not always realised how exceedingly abstract is the information that theoretical physics has to give. It lays down certain fundamental equations which eneable it to deal with the logical structure of events, while leaving it completely unknown what is the intrinsic character of the events that have the structure. We only know the intrinsic character of events when they happen..."

B. Russel: My Philospohical Development (1967)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-14 10:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lemaradt az utolsó mondat vége.
"We only know the intrinsic character of events when they happen to us..."




Eva Ballentine
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm, ez is érdekes idézet... :) Egyszer még jól jöhet!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"All that physics..."


Explanation:
"All that physics gives us is a certain equations giving abstract properties of their changes. But as to what it is that changes, and what it changes from and to - as to this, physics is silent."

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=XjncL40ZIR0C&dq=Bertrand ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:31:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Én sem, de beírtam a googliba:
Bertrand Russell My philosophical development physics changes

és kijött! Kivéve, hogy olyan hosszú az URL, hogy a felét még külön be kellett írni ide, mert azt akartam, hogy tényleg ki tudd nyitni. :-)


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Nem is ismertem ezt a Google-szolgáltatást!